RAM question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Hops, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,537
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    This should be my last noob question regarding my new system build.

    Planning on having 2gb of RAM...in this system I currently have 1.5g pc3200, 2 corsair (different series) and a random Kingston I had laying around...would I be better off dropping another $150 or so for 2 gigs of the same? Or would getting another 512 work just as well?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    no, you must match it to reasonably expect dual channel to work.

    get 2x1gb or 4x512mb corsair.
     
  3. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,537
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    does the "series" matter? atm I have one Corsair XMS and one other corsair, I forget which. Kind of hit my budget cap for now, so i'll use what I have for the time being and grab a pair 1gb in the near future.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    very much matters. buy all new memory
     
  5. Hops

    Hops OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,537
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Sierra Foothills, CA
    Also if I order 2 gigs of corsair XMS, will my stick of 512 XMS work with it? or should I just leave it out? and is there a way to tell if dual channel is being recognized?
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    leave it out. DC requires matched PAIRS
     
  7. mrchibai

    mrchibai New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar problem. I have two diff brands. Another guy told me I should have totally matching pairs of RAM. My computer fried both of my mismatching chips so my question is should I go buy the same thing and swap returns selling the new working piece on ebay?
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I'd RMA them and either use them elsewhere, or sell em.
     

Share This Page