Ram problem + vista question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Zappy, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. Zappy

    Zappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I got some new ram b/c I want to upgrade and try vista out. First the ram problem

    Ram:

    I instaled the ram, registers fine working great, but half the time I try to start my computer I get a black screen with the white cursor blinking(cant type into it =/). The other half when it starts, theres about a 25% chance i get a BSOD after trying to connect to the net(im on 56k, mabey my modem died?) and anouther 25% chance it wont detect the phone line

    Vista:
    I want to know if my PC would run it pretty good.

    Specs
    Vid Card: Radeon x300/x550 series 256MB (from dxdiag...looks funky wtf?)
    Ram: 2 gigs
    Processor: 3500+ amd athlon

    I'm pretty sure it will w/o to much trouble.

    Also want to make sure my drivers are supported to I wanna know. :x:
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,392
    Likes Received:
    260
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Vista will work fine on that machine but it sounds like you've got some bad or incompatible ram.
     
  3. BinaryMadman

    BinaryMadman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Vista will work more than fine on that, mine only has 512MB with an AMD Sempron 3100+ 1.8GHz and it runs most apps smoothly (except music). But yeah, sounds like you have bad RAM. Same thing happened to me, it was too late to return to Best Buy so I had to get an RMA from Kingston. Make sure you bought the right type of ram for your system though.
     
  4. Zappy

    Zappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    thing is though it even happens when i use just the orig 1 gig

    i guess i gatta send back
     
  5. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,392
    Likes Received:
    260
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Do yourself a big favor and drop another gig in that machine. I have a laptop that originally had 512MB and Vista lagged pretty bad. I maxed it out with another 512 and its so much faster. More ram = less paging.
     
  6. BinaryMadman

    BinaryMadman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Yeah, I bought 1 GB of RAM but it was corrupt. I have to send a request to Kingston for an RMA (too late to send it to Best Buy).
     
  7. Zappy

    Zappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess i gatta send back -.- grrr oh well im on 56k its ganna be a while for vista(no cd drives somthing fucked up with os drivers dont ask)
     
  8. TheUser20

    TheUser20 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    did you try to shove ddr 2 in there because that wont work
     
  9. Zappy

    Zappy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know its the right ram I got my friend to find it for me...the idiot builds them for a living 9/10 the time so I know its right...

    prob just upgrade to vista...my pc prob fucked up by now anyway aint formated in a while
     

Share This Page