RAM-based problem/question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DaneMan, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. DaneMan

    DaneMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    38,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Running an ASUS M2N nForce board...decided to upgrade my from 2 GB of RAM to 4 GB. I was previously using 2 x 1GB DDR2 6400 Corsair memory to 2 x 2GB of 8500 Corsair memory. Now, for some reason, when I pair both sticks together (in either channel configuration it seems) Vista will not boot. But, if I remove one stick, the system will boot. I checked both sticks for consistancy and they are okay. The ratings on this motherboard is DDR2 800 up to 8GB, so I don't understand what could be causing this problem?
     
  2. DaneMan

    DaneMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    38,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    No, its 32 bit. Vista SP1 Home Premium upgrade from XP.
     
  3. DaneMan

    DaneMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    38,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
  4. forgotmyname

    forgotmyname Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    13,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Isn't Vista 64 bit the only one that lets you use 4gb and above?
     
  5. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    check RAM voltage
    how did you check ram?
    reset cmos
     
  6. DaneMan

    DaneMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    38,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    If it is, thats shitty
     
  7. DaneMan

    DaneMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    38,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    haven't checked the Voltage yet

    though CPUID
     
  8. DaneMan

    DaneMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    38,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    So besides checking the voltage and/or manually telling the BIOS that the ram is 800mhz, my only other option is to upgrade to a 64 Bit version of Vista?
     
  9. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    your 2 x 1GB DDR2 6400 is DDR2-800 and requires 1.8V or 1.9V
    the 2 x 2GB of 8500 is DDR2-1066 and requires 2.1V or 2.2V

    only the AMD Phenoms can use DDR2-1066 (will also require the latest bios on that Asus M2N)
    if you have an Athlon, your max is DDR2-800

    if that's the case,... yes, you have to tell the bios to run the RAM at DDR2-800

    when you are done with that,.... test the ram.
    first, reset cmos to clear the old garbage.
    then download and use memtest86. test each stick.
    if errors are found, RMA the ram.

    as for the vista thing,...
    32 bit will only recognize 3.xx GB of ram
    64 bit will let you use all 4GB
    this shouldn't be a booting issue
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  10. DaneMan

    DaneMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    38,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Ah, yep. This must be my problem then. The memory I have tried to installed is 8500. The M2N board with the latest BIOS update only lets me set the voltage manually up to 1.9V. Time to switch to a new MoBo I guess.
     

Share This Page