raid with one sata and on ATA disk?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by frostedfrank, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,754
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    is it possible to set up a raid with two different disks (one sata and one IDE) ?

    so is it?:hs:
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2007
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    no, just don't
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    With two different drives, you would be better off just running something like Acronis True Image.

    I would then image your os drive to the backup drive.

    That way, if the os drive failed, you could pop another drive in there and restore it in minutes.

    And if the backup drive failed, then you would still have your os drive.

    Win-win.

    It requires manual backing up all the time though.
     
  4. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,476
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    It is possible with some nvidia chipsets, but drives are cheap enough not to do it.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    buy another sata drive. use your pata drive as a backup

    which raid version are you planning on using?
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can do this using software RAID, but there's no point. If you want a RAID, suck it up and buy matching disks and a decent controller.
     
  7. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,754
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    oh just I got a new 500gb external and had a 250 in. and a newer 250 in my tower. just thought I'd see if it was possible. since it isn't really I'll just get rid of it!
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    you wanted to raid an external and internal drive? unless the external is an esata or you want proof of concept...
     
  9. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,754
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    nono, currently have 1x250 external and 1x250 in the computer. Have a 500gb external on the way. was going to put old 250 external in computer.
     

Share This Page