raid????plz help ordering new puter

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by nicklovgren, Dec 29, 2005.

  1. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    can you run raid0+1 with 2 harddrives striping and 1 big one mirroring
    so 2 raptor 74GB and one WD 7200 160GB
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    no. you need an even number of drives for RAID0+1/1+0
     
  3. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    thanks
     
  4. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    so is 4 WD raptors a good setup if money is no thing
     
  5. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
  6. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    4 identical drives will run RAID 10/0+1, yes. And you can't do it any other way.

    You could get the same capacity, and almost as much redundance running 3 identical drives using RAID 5. However, RAID 5 isn't really a good option unless you invest in a high dollar SCSI hardware based RAID card with a big buffer for doing the parity math that RAID 5 requires. On low end PC hardware, RAID 0+1 will kick RAID 5's ass in performance (and reliability).

    What application is this for that you need such good disk performance and redundancy? Because if you're using low end hardware, RAID 0+1 might not give you the performance boost you are expecting.
     
  7. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    this is for a home computer
    no gaming, just running alot of applications like browser, winamp, messangers, photoshop, some video editing in the future, stupid worthless shit like widgets ect.

    this is what i'm ordering:
    4 raptors 74GB
    Asus A8N-SLI Delux
    Athlon X2 +4200
    Not sure on memory yet (advice needed)
    and some video card that will suport dual monitors, nothing special, i have an AGP now but that mobo that i'm getting is pci-e
     
  8. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    For that setup RAID0+1 is way overkill. It will give you zero benifit.

    Just get 2 large SATA drives in Raid1 will work fine for you.
     
  9. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    He's right. Unless you have alot of data that you can't easily backup and need to always be available, then RAID 1 isn't neccessary. Do what he says.
     
  10. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    so are you saying there is no gain with raid 0+1
     
  11. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    correct.

    just use RAID1 if you are worried about a drive crashing, assuming they both don't crash that is. :noes:
     
  12. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    so with that setup would i be cpu bound or something
    and what would be some good ram for this setup
     
  13. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    As much RAM as possible, as fast as you can afford and your motherboard/processor will use?
     
  14. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    so would it be worth buying a motherboard that uses DDR2
     
  15. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you go DDR2 you'll have to go Intel. In my opinion, Intel isn't worth it. There reallly isn't any performance gains of DDR2 over DDR.
     
  16. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    and should i just buy the valuepack cheap shit or should i buy something a lil more expensive
     
  17. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    ok thanks.....that is what i thought
     
  18. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just get a lot of cheap shit from a good brand like Corsair. How much video editing will you be doing in the future?
     
  19. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    not sure.....
    just something i wanna get into....i might end up making some safety videos for work
     
  20. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might want to spend the cash and get a fast single core Pentium then. It's up to you, depending on how long you'll want to wait for the videos to process. The X2 would be the faster all round processor for the price regarding your daily use. But for video editing you might want something more. A fast Pentium would be sufficient for what you're doing as well and you won't see much performance gains from the X2.

    The X2 4200 only has a 512k cache and is basically two 3400s right? That's the speed you'd be using to process the videos. Getting a faster single core chip would be much better for video.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2005
  21. nicklovgren

    nicklovgren The only thing that really worried me was the ethe

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    wisconsin
    true but i don't think i'll be getting into video editing to hardcore....
    do you know any programs for video editing maybe some freebees
     

Share This Page