Raid Harddrive configuration

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by lambirjs, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. lambirjs

    lambirjs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am thinking about taking my two hard drives and makeing a Raid 0 out of it for the performance increase. I was wondering if the increase preformance is really worth the extra time and risk it takes.
     
  2. dtfromep

    dtfromep New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saint Paul, MN
    Short answer: yes

    BUT it really depends on what you are doing that would require such speeds.
     
  3. lambirjs

    lambirjs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm mostly I be playing video games. :naughty: However i will use it for work also.
     
  4. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I've only tried raid0 once, and to be honest I didn't notice THAT much of a speed difference. A little maybe, but nothing astounding. This was with two 80GB SATA drives, making a 160GB volume. I like my other 320GB raid1 volume better. :wiggle:
     
  5. lambirjs

    lambirjs New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    With raid 1 there is no performance enhancments just data mirroring right?
     
  6. EagerZeroedThick

    EagerZeroedThick New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a blade enclosure near you
    gooooooogle!!!!!!
     

Share This Page