RAID and SCSI

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by lowfat, Jun 7, 2004.

  1. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    K, i recently built myself a computer, and i've come to a dilemma. What i would like to do is run a Maxtor 120 GB IDE/ATA drive for media, and have a couple smaller 10K rpm SCSI drives in raid 0 for the primary/boot. Now here is my problems, in raid 0 both drives need to be the exact same right? And can someone point me in the right direction to a good SCSI raid controller, that can boot as a primary drive. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2004
  2. pharcyde183

    pharcyde183 Nissan by nature

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,844
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    nice post, i like U320 scsi raid or whatevere the fastest is now
     
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    ya i kinda hit enter before i started typing my post :o
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    The drives don't have to be the same. However, the space used has to be the same. So putting a 30 Gig and a 10 Gig drive in Raid0 nets you 20 Gigs of wasted space.
     
  5. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    only one word you need to know: adaptec
     

Share This Page