Raid 5 crew v. addanotherdrive

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MeanGreen, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. MeanGreen

    MeanGreen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    I already have my raid 5 setup with 3 300gig drives. I'm filling up the aval. 600g quicker then I expected so i ordered another drive before I couldn't find them again. Figured it would put me in the safe so i wouldn't be running the bare min of disk and give me some more storage.

    I already have the bios setup to allow all 6 sata ports to be aval. for raid configs. Now when I actually install the drive, will it show up in the list of aval. disk in my array controller? If so can I just add it to the Raid 5 so it spans across the 4th disk and then just rebuild it?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    depends on the controller. Usually you can init the drive for the array, and have the array rebuilt. But not all controllers support this *cough* Promise *cough*
     
  3. MeanGreen

    MeanGreen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5,853
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    alright then, well if it doesn't i will atleast have a spare around. I really wish that the controller supportd a hot spare but it doesn't. was just going to use that until i needed extra space.

    I really wish that damn nivida monitoring software would work again. They came out with a version for vista but it doesn't see any of the array information. I installed the newest vista drivers and all for the board since they finally came out. Wondering if it is just some kind of stupid RC2 issue. I need to at RCM copy cause i can't even use stupid stuff such as the dvd maker i'm hearing so much about but freezes every time i try and use it.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I'm not a fan of nVidia chipsets anymore. To be honest, I've become fairly sour to AMD within the last couple years. Too bad... Used to be a big fan. Intel has proven, however, that although other companies may come out with an eye-turner every now and then, Intel is still king (IBM has this same position)
     
  5. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I agree. I was helping my brother set up RAID on my old nForce4 board and installing Vista was more complicated than it should have been. I also remember the huge problems with NCQ on the nForce4 SATA controllers where eventually you would get data corruption in which case I lost a lot of my data.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    None of this is convincing me that I made a bad decision when I bought a NetCell card. Sadly, they are out of business now.
     

Share This Page