Radeon 9800 Pro 256mb = Dual Monitor?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by TekDragon, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. TekDragon

    TekDragon Guest

    Title.

    Just wondering, my father in law is getting a new 21 inch monitor. I have a 21 inch now. Was considering getting another and (if my PC will allow dual monitor) use his old 19 inch to hold the UI in my MMORPGs.
     
  2. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    it should work however, i dont know of any games that work with dual monitors.
     
  3. TekDragon

    TekDragon Guest

    Wish will. It's the only decent MMORPG that's coming out since original Ultima Online. They said they will have dual monitor support.
     
  4. darkrick

    darkrick New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, AU
    From what I can tell, you can't run any game maximized on one screen and use the other from something else, and I don't think you can maximiza over dual screens either.

    Also, the 9800 pro does support dual screens. I have the card and have already tested it out using both the wide screen tv in the lounge (TV out) and the 15" CRT from my win 3.11 machine. So there shouldn't be a problem there.
     
  5. TekDragon

    TekDragon Guest

    Wish has stated they will allow windowed mode, and allow for UI to be dragged outside the window.

    Does that mean with dual screens I can drag the UI into the other screen?
     
  6. darkrick

    darkrick New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, AU
    Possibly. Only way to know for sure would be to try that theory out with another app running windowed.
     
  7. Grayham

    Grayham New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ithiaca is gorges
    I'm pretty sure MS flight sim does.
     
  8. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    it wont work teh way you want it to

    games only take up 1 screen and they know it, they wont span across 2 screens unless otherwise built for that purpose
     

Share This Page