Radeon 9700 pro out of a PC, will it work in a G5?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by impulse_Z, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. impulse_Z

    impulse_Z The Champagne of OTers ™

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    41,365
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Boston
    My friend gave me a dell with a bad motherboard, and has a radeon 9700 pro. I was wondering if this card will work in a powermac g5?
     
  2. ady

    ady New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Nope.
     
  3. Tvan

    Tvan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    9,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    No, you need a special version of the 9800 for the G5.
     
  4. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    no.
    only hardware that can be swapped from pc's and macs are ram and harddrives. I think some optical drives as well.
    other than that, it's gotta be mac specific.
     
  5. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Actually, you can as long as your G5 is one of the models with an AGP videocard slot.

    What you need to do is flash the firmware of the 9700 to a mac-ready firmware. You'll need to have the 9700pro runnning on a PC, you flash the videocard then put it in the G5. This all should work if the flash was done correctly.

    The hard part would be finding a mac firmware for the 9700 pro.

    http://forums.macnn.com/73/mac-modification/217205/radeon-9700-pro-flashing/
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yea, lots of mis-information. Pretty much everything can be both PC and Mac. They've used the same PCI-based busses for years. In the case of the GPU, there is mac/pc firmware, but a flash fixes that.
     
  7. doublemeat

    doublemeat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    14,524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inside Loop 410
    lol

    i didn't know you needed to be a geek just to install a card.

    on my powermac g5 i put a card in that i found gathering dust and it worked fine.
     

Share This Page