Quick Roaming Question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tenmeikanoh, Aug 24, 2004.

  1. tenmeikanoh

    tenmeikanoh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just would like a confirmation before I make the change:

    If I have free roaming (AT&T), and manually change my network from AT&T to Cingular on my phone, I shouldn't be billed extra?

    My old Cingular phone worked great in my apartment, but my AT&T service now is so-so. I switched my v600 over to the Cingular network and everything's golden.
     
  2. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,752
    Likes Received:
    8
    no you wont be charged, but there is a clause that if you spend a certain amount of time roaming they can drop your service w/o notification. i'd call customer service and see what the details are for the amount of time you are allowed to roam
     
  3. tenmeikanoh

    tenmeikanoh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    Called them and they said one can roam up to around 45%
     
  4. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,752
    Likes Received:
    8
    good question though. a lot of people didnt know that
     
  5. turbodeuce

    turbodeuce ....................

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Also be careful if you use a lot of mobile to mobile, they will not work if you are roaming.
     
  6. YelloWRX

    YelloWRX Sonic Yellow...Bitch!

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    4,937
    Likes Received:
    0

    How would one do this? The network is set to "automatic" on my wife's v600

    :confused:
     
  7. tenmeikanoh

    tenmeikanoh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    0
    My girlfriend is T-Mobile, so I'm mostly just using regular minutes. I'm not a power user...

    You can go into network setup and change it to manual. Then just select one of the three (for me) networks.
     
  8. Pineapple Devil

    Pineapple Devil beat it!

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    53,752
    Likes Received:
    8
    go into the phone settings and do a manual network search then select whatever you want
     

Share This Page