Quick Question on RAM speed

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Shorty, Dec 27, 2007.

  1. Shorty

    Shorty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    20,571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern CA
    If i have a mobo that has a memory standard of ddr2 800, and i get memory that is say ddr2 1000, does that mean my mobo will only use it as if it were ddr2 800 or will it just not work at all?

    Sorry if this is newb
     
  2. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    It'll work... RAM will automagically down-clock to whatever speed your mobo is at.
     
  3. Shorty

    Shorty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    20,571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern CA
    sorry i spaced out posting because of your av...:p

    so then it would be a waste to get anything higher than the mobos ddr2 standard?
     
  4. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    Yea, i get that alot. :)

    And yes, it would pretty much be a waste. The only reason i can think of to get faster memory than your current mobo supports is if you ever plan on upgrading the system, and using that ram in the new one. I will say, this isnt a likely solution... by the time you build another rig, there will be new ram out, and your new mobo might not use the old stuff.

    Basically, just get what your current mobo supports, don't waste your money on faster stuff.
     
  5. Shorty

    Shorty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    20,571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern CA
    yea i just wanted to clarify
     

Share This Page