Quick question about ghosting an NTFS partition

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cmsurfer, Aug 1, 2005.

  1. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm using Ghost 2002 to clone an NTFS partition. All I have to do after the copy is finished is to run fdisk on the new drive to make the partition active, right?

    Is that all I need to do?

    I haven't used Ghost much...
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,481
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    You shouldn't even have to do that if its the only partition.
     
  3. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, activating the partition means making it bootable, and if the original was bootable then the ghost should be also, but it wouldn't hurt to make sure. Just use an NTFS-compatible version of FDISK.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    The hard drive has 2 partitions and I did a partition to partition clone.

    Where can I get an NTFS compatible version of fdisk?

    I've only used ghost a few times and never had much luck with it. For what I am doing, Ghost seemed the easiest way...
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You don't need an NTFS version, and if it's the only partition on the drive, ghost will make it active.
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'll give it a go when I get home. I said above that it's not the only partition on the drive, so I hope it works.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Well as my luck would have it, it didn't work... Well kinda... I ran fdisk and made sure the partition was active and then went to boot Windows. As soon as I log in to Windows, it automatically logs me out. It does the same in safe mode too.

    I'm trying it again, but I'm not holding my breath. I may try partition magic next.
     
  8. keleko

    keleko yes, he is

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    28,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lauderhill, fl
    so you ghosted a drive, and put the new image in a new PC?

    otherwise norton ghost works perfectly fine every time i've ever used it
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I ghosted a partition to a partition on another drive which I plan to use as my new primary hard drive.

    The second time it seemed to work, but now evertime I go to login, it automatically logs me off...

    I found some stuff to look at, but it doesn't look too promising.

    I'm loading up a WIndows Pre-Boot CD to try to get in the registry.
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah I've had that problm - it gets confused when your original partition was the 2nd partition and then you make it the 1st, or vice versa. Says something about no swap space. I never did find a solution to it other than making sure that the location of the partition was the same (it can be a different size tho).
     
  11. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I found a crap-load of info on fixing the logon problem, but none of it worked... go figure...

    I'm back to Partition Magic and if that doesn't work, I'll need to buy a SATA enclosure before I can format and start over.
     
  12. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Update... Never got it to work, so I ended up fomatting...

    Oh well...
     

Share This Page