Quick networking question:

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Tosh, Dec 12, 2003.

  1. Tosh

    Tosh Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Couch
    Trying to get two computers to be able to share files etc on my network.
    I'm 802.11g on both plus my router. My upstairs PC is called "beast" running XP Pro and I can see it on the network in network places under View Workgroup. My work Laptop is the problem, I can't chenage the network info because of admin priveleges (Windows2K). Its got a domain and no workgroup. I've enabled sharing on both and can SEE "beast" from my laptop but can't log in, I get the message "\\beast is not accessible. there are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request"


    Argh. Is there a simple fix since I can't change my laptop networking info?
    Laptop has Client service for windows, File and printer sharing, PPPOE, TCPIP of course and client for MS networks.

    My PC has Client for MS Networks, File and Printer sharing and TCPIP.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    start > settings > network and dial up connections >

    in the left menu there should be an option for network identification. In it you can adjust the network ID, properties and so forth.

    I'de give that a whirl
     
  3. Tosh

    Tosh Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Couch
    I cant on the laptop, thats the problem I think.
    If there a workaround?
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    What about simply remote desptoping into the XP box? Or PCAnywhere. Both would require some privileges to install the software on the W2K machine however.
     
  5. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    why can't you change the password on the 2k box? did you lose it or is it a company deal?
     
  6. Tosh

    Tosh Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Couch
    Company deal, I need the SA to change the Domain back to normal if I erase it.
    Sucks.

    So its under a domain and the other is not.
    Ideas?
     

Share This Page