Quick dumb question (Ibwhataretard)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by GoldRanger, Dec 13, 2003.

  1. GoldRanger

    GoldRanger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    Power Supply

    I have a standard 4 lead PS in my comp

    I have 2 HD's, and 2 CD'roms

    I have 2 more HD's, and am lacking 2 additional leads from my PS

    Question -

    I have an old PS

    Can i hook the leads up to the 2 HD's with teh spare leads of the old PS, and actually get it to work?

    Im betting the PS will need to connect to the MoBo, but instead of frying my system i was gonna get flamed here first :hs:
     
  2. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    Sure you could do that, you will have to connect the green wire to one of the black wires on the main plug of the PSU to get it to actually turn on though. Ideally I would just buy a nice inexpensive new PSU and be done with it, but I suppose you could also get some splitter cables to hook up your additional drives. Adding an "extra" PSU is the last thing I would do
     
  3. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    just get 2 of these
    [​IMG]
     
  4. GoldRanger

    GoldRanger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    :eek3:

    for some wierd reason, i never though about splitters :uh:

    tks for teh suggestions, greatly appreciated
     
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Only trouble with splitters is that if the PSU isn't high enough wattage, it might not be able to handle the load.
     
  6. Blindsight

    Blindsight Guest

    Its only a few extra amps... the PSU would have to be rediculously weak to begin with to not be able to handle a few extra amps.
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    True. Never know though, could be an old PSU.
     
  8. GoldRanger

    GoldRanger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    13,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    Current one is a 400 watter i think

    lets see :)
     
  9. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    if its a 400W, pretty sure it'll handle with no problems.
     
  10. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :werd: With 400W you should be fine.
     
  11. TheOutlawTorn

    TheOutlawTorn New Consequence Machine

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    9,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denial
  12. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,454
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    A 400w PSU with only 4 leads? Please tell me it cost more than $20. Wattage isn't everything.
     

Share This Page