Question.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SuperoDeus, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. SuperoDeus

    SuperoDeus OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    Is it posible to take the exsisting m/b, h/d, ect. from one tower, and but them in a new one. I figure its just a matter of making sure the m/b and new tower are compatible. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. arurcard

    arurcard Guest

    sorry dude, you will most likely have to reformat
     
  3. Shaggy007

    Shaggy007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Springtime of my youth
    It'll work fine, if you just want to switch cases.
     
  4. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    why?
     
  5. WERUreo

    WERUreo Imua!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Daytona Beach, Florida
    That's why...
     
  6. McClane

    McClane Who Killed Marilyn?

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2001
    Messages:
    20,252
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Houston
    :rofl:
     
  7. McClane

    McClane Who Killed Marilyn?

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2001
    Messages:
    20,252
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Houston
    unless your using something weird like a shuttle case or mini atx or something itll fit I'm sure...and I don't see why youd have to format unless your replacing either a mobo or HD.
     
  8. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    :mamoru:
     

Share This Page