Question about WS_FTP..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CallSecurityNow, Feb 14, 2004.

  1. CallSecurityNow

    CallSecurityNow OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Florida
    You have to have an Intel Pentium processor?
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    :confused: what? To install the client?
     
  3. CallSecurityNow

    CallSecurityNow OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Florida

    I was reading the WS_FTP user guide on ftpplanet.com. Under system requirements it says an Intel Pentium processor is required. My computer has an AMD and I wondering if i could still use WS_FTP.
     
  4. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    :rofl:

    Yes, you can still use it. :big grin:
     
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I have been uding WS FTP on AMDs with no problem for quite a few years. :big grin:
     
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :rofl: When it says you need a pentium, it means pentium-class system. It's just saying that it won't work very well on an old 386.
     

Share This Page