question about vista home premium key

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by dorkultra, Aug 18, 2008.

  1. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    a friend of mine bought a gateway pc a little over a year ago. he wants to reinstall vista home premium because it has been running like junk lately

    he does not want to use the disk that came with the pc because it loads up a bunch of bloatware with the install. i have a legit vista home premium full install dvd. can we use his vista home premium key that came with the machine and my disk? or is he stuck because it was an oem installed copy?
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yes, you can use an oem key on a vista retail dvd
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio

    ok cool. only problem is that it was previously activated because it came with his computer. i was under the impression that an oem key can only be activated once...
     
  4. TL1000RSquid

    TL1000RSquid ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    I swapped HD's in my laptop did a fresh install like you want and all went fine.
     
  5. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    MS should only be giving you a hard time if it's a different computer or there have been a lot of parts changes, as long as it's the same PC it came with, there should be zero issues.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    by the way, this did not work

    i used my genuine vista home premium disk with his key, on his hardware. his hardware did not change at all

    click to activate and it gives an error. i call microsoft and they want me to pay to talk to them first. gateway tells me to call microsoft also

    i ended up just using vista loader to activate it...windows updates download - i'm not sure how long it will say that it is "valid"
     
  7. GammaRadiation

    GammaRadiation Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    29,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Random Location.FL
    This wouldnt work if you had a dell either because...well dells dont come with keys per-say. The OEM dell disks see the BIOS as being a dell flashed bios.

    As far as interchangability, iono though I dont think it is likely.
     
  8. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    you should have used the recovery option and had it re-install and go back to day 1, then uninstall the bloatware before doing anything else.
     

Share This Page