question about upgrading ram.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ramses, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. Ramses

    Ramses Be polite. Be professional. But, have a plan to ki

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Hi there.- I just upgraded My 256ddr to 512ddr. And please if this is a stupid question forgive Me but once I switch it over is there anything else I need to do? Do I have to change any settings or anything like that? I ask this because since I've put it in it's been crashing more and games that have required more ram from the 256 are locking up with the 512 in there. I'm just wondering if I havent done something or have failed to properly load something since the new ram is in there. Any help would be appreciated. :cool:
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well - mixing RAM brands could do it, as well as the different speeds of RAM (although it should slow down to the slowest of the two). You could have a physical problem with the RAM and that's pretty easy to check - simply leave that in the MB and remove other one. If it crashes - you have bad RAM, if it doesn't, you have incompatible RAM (ie won't work with the other stick).
     
  3. Ramses

    Ramses Be polite. Be professional. But, have a plan to ki

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ah I should of said. I just took out the other 256. All I have in there now is 512. The 256 was 2700 and the 512 was 3200 so I just replaced one with the other. I had heard that mixing 2 different types would slow it down. Any other suggestions? :dunno:
     
  4. Ramses

    Ramses Be polite. Be professional. But, have a plan to ki

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Any suggestions here?
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I'm confused now - what exactly works and what doesnt?
     
  6. Ramses

    Ramses Be polite. Be professional. But, have a plan to ki

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I had 256 ram. I bought 512 and replaced the 256. Now I'm having problem was just wondering if there was something I was missing like something I had to change or do something in windows. :dunno:
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    What motherboard do you have?
     
  8. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    are you overclocking?

    depending on the brand of ram, but sometimes you need to reset the cmos to get new ram to work well.
     

Share This Page