Question about setting up VLAN

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Brandon, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. Brandon

    Brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    Ok ... we have a building with 3 POE switches. We are wanting to set up a VLAN on 2 POE ports (For POE Wireless Access Points).

    I was told that I may have to setup VLANs on all switches ... does this make any sense?

    I am not familiar with this whole end of networking yet. I'm working on it though.


    Recomendations on setting it up?
     
  2. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    what about it? The only reason you need to create VLANs is to separate the traffic. Do you really need to separate the traffic?

    The poe part is irrelevant.

    Are you asking specifically how to create these vlans? if so, telling us what make and model of switch is the most important.
     
  3. Brandon

    Brandon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    22,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    HP ProCurve 2626 PWR

    We are putting up 4 wireless routers (2 in each building) ... each building has 3 of the 2626 switches. We don't want anybody using wireless to be able to access our network (Novell Netware), hence the reason for wanting to set up a VLAN.

    I'm the newbie at this ... so (since its not very important right now) ... I was told to figure it out and see if I can get it working. I'm not having much luck yet.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2007
  4. ez4me2c3d

    ez4me2c3d Cold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    ah fuck it. if you were on Cisco gear I could help...
     

Share This Page