Question about screenshot

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tenplanescrashing, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was looking through a few folders today in my Systems folder and found this program (I think it was ATSServer) and now I have the Remote Desktop icon in the menu bar. Was this caused by me opening ATSServer, because nothing showed up when I did. I don't want to quit the process, just in case. [​IMG]

    Thanks!
     
  2. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    nice screenshot btw
     
  3. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  4. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know I can Apple+click and drag it off the bar, but what I really want to know is how it got there.
     
  5. colosodian

    colosodian Next Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF Bay
    you can uncheck it as well under the apple remote desktop tab in the sharing tab of system prefrences.
     
  6. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    it was unchecked but when I selected it, I noticed a tab that said "Show Status in Menu Bar". Thats unchecked now and its gone! Woot!
     

Share This Page