Question about RAM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by bitcrusher, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. bitcrusher

    bitcrusher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deepside
    i was messing around putting together a desktop system at dell at the configurator recommended upgrading to 4GB of RAM at 667mhz.

    however, i could also choose 4GB of RAM at 800mhz.

    both cost the same amount.

    now, why would it recommend the slower RAM?
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on the speed of the front-side bus. You want RAM that's either the same speed as the front-side bus, or an even multiple of it.
     
  3. bitcrusher

    bitcrusher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deepside

    thanks, that's exactly what i wanted to know.

    so if the FSB is 1333, then 667 is the way to go, right?
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    667 minimum. it's probably the most you'll need on that dell unless you have plans to upgrade on any of Intel's planned 1600FSB cpu variants.
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, it sounds like 667 is the way to go.
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    same price, i'd get the 800

    op, were there any other diffs?
    2x2GB vs 4x1GB sticks? Does Dell specified ram brand?
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why would Dell recommend the 667 over the 800 if they both cost the same? The 800 must not cost Dell any more, or else they'd just pass on the cost to the customer, so there must be a benefit to using the 667 with that particular system -- and I think the rule of thumb I gave the OP explains why.
     
  8. bitcrusher

    bitcrusher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deepside

    nope, no difference.

    both are 4gb ddr2 sdram 2 dimms. except one is running at 667 and one at 800.

    i will stick with the one that is half the speed of the FSB.
     
  9. Cthalupa

    Cthalupa New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    46,930
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    .

    Faster ram is kinda pointless if it isn't a multiple of the FSB. It won't give you a performance increase
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    http://forums.offtopic.com/showpost.php?p=102876810&postcount=45

    at same price, timings, and voltage requirements,... i don't understand why you'll waste the free overhead, but it's your call.
    it's probably generic Nanya chips anyway.
     
  11. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah ^ why not let the 800 ram just run at 667? It's possibly a higher quality chip right?
     

Share This Page