Question about RAM

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hungraa, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. hungraa

    hungraa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it does not support ddr2
     
  3. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    DDR RAM is not 240 pin
    DDR2 RAM is 240 pin

    if you have a DDR2 motherboard, you can't use DDR
    if you have a DDR motherboard, you can't use DDR2
     
  4. hungraa

    hungraa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    k im sad.

    should i get a new mobo then?

    or is DDR not obsolete yet
     
  5. fixthe fernback

    fixthe fernback New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    19,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you get a new mobo, you will need a new CPU, too, in addition to the new RAM
     
  6. hungraa

    hungraa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. hungraa

    hungraa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    excellent idea ok thanks. il go with that.
     
  9. hungraa

    hungraa New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Marketing. Don't worry about it.

    It's the motherboards that rout the memory for dual channel.

    All you need is the same memory in the first slot of each pair of slots on the motherboard.
     

Share This Page