Question about combining a wireless and wired router in a network

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Casino, Jun 26, 2005.

  1. Casino

    Casino OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    15,556
    Likes Received:
    29
    I have a Linksys BEFSR41 router that works great. I want to get the D-Link DI-524 so I can use my laptop and PSP. I know BEFSR41 has an uplink port (correct me if I'm wrong, but aren't those the ports that you use when combining 2 routers). Can I plug the D-Link into the Linksys router without any problems?
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You can set it up a number of ways. You can either have two networks that don't see each other, one network that is behind another network, or have everything on the same network. Your answer will depend on which port you end up using. But the uplink port IS how you do a simple expansion on the network. Newer routers/switches have autosensing ports that do the same thing, and the same thing can be also be accomplished with a cross-over cable.
     
  3. Casino

    Casino OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    15,556
    Likes Received:
    29
    Can you walk me through how to set it up so its on the same network?
     
  4. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    The best solution is going to be using just the dlink router and if you need more ports picking up a 5 port switch instead.

    Otherwise, here is what you can do.
    1. Log into the linksys and turn off dhcp and then also set its ip address to be 192.168.1.2 (this means you will have to type this in in the browser instead of 192.168.1.1). You may need to turn of nat somewhere too.

    2. Plug the linksys into the dlink. Go from an uplink port to a network port. Don't connect them using wan or anything like that.

    Basically what you are doing is turning off the router specific parts of the linksys and turning it into a 4 port switch.


    I assume the reason that you wanted to use two routers was because you didn't have enough ports on the new dlink... right?
     
  5. Casino

    Casino OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    15,556
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yes, that is why I was going to use two routers. It was a bitch to get the two routers to work together, Linksys said they don't recommend combining them together either. So I'm just going to use the D-Link and get wireless cards for the other computers so I don't have to use 2 routers. I set it up yesterday and so far its great. Took a few minutes to set up, and I can get a good signal anywhere in my house and a pretty good signal outside.
     

Share This Page