Question about a new problem in XP...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mr Roboto, Jun 3, 2003.

  1. Mr Roboto

    Mr Roboto Flat Black Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Blackest Night...
    Ok, all of a sudden (as in the last 8 hours), I can't use most of the programs on my comp. I can use IE, obviously, and a few more windows programs, but everyting else is pretty much not working. Whenever I try to run a program, a DOS looking box pops up, then disappears after a couple seconds. I hadn't changed anything up to when it started screwing up. Since then I reinstalled XP pro, but nothing has changed. I can't run my antivirus program, or anything like that either.

    any ideas? I'd really appreciate any input.
     
  2. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    so you reinstalled windows and you still get the same problem?
     
  3. Jericho

    Jericho Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    34,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remember a while ago when I got a virus, I couldn't run any program except IE, look into that.
     
  4. Mr Roboto

    Mr Roboto Flat Black Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Blackest Night...
    I'd love to, but I can't run my antivirus software.

    And yes, I reinstalled XP, but the problem is exactly the same. I can get a program to work if i re-install it, but then it only works once.
     
  5. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    by reinstalling XP do you mean that you just ran the setup again or did you fdisk, reformat, and then install?
     
  6. Mr Roboto

    Mr Roboto Flat Black Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Blackest Night...
    I didn't format or anything, mostly because there are things on the HD I can't afford to lose. I'd back them up on CD, but I can't run nero either.
     
  7. crotchfruit

    crotchfruit Guest

    - buy another HD
    - copy data files from main HD to new HD.
    - reformat and install on original drive.
    - copy files back.

    (or if the new drive is better, may as well just install on that and use the orig. drive as the 'secondary'.)
     
  8. Mr Roboto

    Mr Roboto Flat Black Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Blackest Night...
    Yeah, that's an option. Don't really have the $$ for that at the moment.
    This sucks ass.
     
  9. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    :dunno: sounds like you got :Owned: by something - did you try running that online virus checker?

    I'll try to find the link
     
  10. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Mr Roboto

    Mr Roboto Flat Black Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Blackest Night...

    Holy shit, I'm running it right now. So far I've got 364 infected files, but just from 1 virus. I'm only 1/3 of the way through, though.
    me = :Owned: x 11tybillion
     
  12. Mr Roboto

    Mr Roboto Flat Black Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Blackest Night...
    Make that 1164!!
     
  13. AcuraTL

    AcuraTL Old Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Mateo County, CA
    Have you tried system restore?
     
  14. Mr Roboto

    Mr Roboto Flat Black Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2000
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Blackest Night...
    I don't have any restore points since it fuxored up.
     

Share This Page