Q6600's and VID

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by GooeyGus, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    OK so I've been researching around the web about q6600's all having various VID's. Mine is one of the higher ones at 1.3125. What I've read (but this is just people talking on forums, so who really knows... :cjerk:) Is that the VID your chip is shipped with, is the voltage it requires to run stable at regular speeds. But right now My bios is set at 1.3v and im at 3ghz, and its prime95 stable. Now, under 100% load my voltage via cpu-z fluctuates between 1.216 and 1.232, which is obviously lower than the 'recommended' 1.3125 and its overclocked...

    So what gives? I guess my questions are 1) what is the real deal with the VID's and do they really have any impact on performance and 2) why are my actual vcore readings different than what they're set to? Is that common for intels?
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    it's probably something to do with the different revisions of the B3, there's a B3 as well as a G0.
     
  3. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    all of these differences are with the g0 (well, the b3 have differences in them as well, but not such a wide range as the g0)
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well obviously lower voltages are better than higher ones. And if it's running stable, then why worry?

    :dunno:
     
  5. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    I'm not worried about mine per se, but I read this big thread about these people being SOOO worried about what the v.id from the factory was, and was wondering if they were just trying to find something to bitch about or if it actually had some merit. :hsughno:
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think it would only matter if yours was on the high side.
     
  7. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    It is, it says 1.3125v (50% are around 1.28ish, about 20% have 1.3125v)

    and yet mine is at 3ghz at only 1.232v :dunno:
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's what I mean. It's running at a lower voltage than it was supposed to, if I'm getting that right.
     
  9. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    Oh I gotcha, I thought you meant if the V.ID was on the high side :mamoru:
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    cpu-z voltage readings isn't reliable.
    If voltage fluctuates while idle, and multiplier throttles down to 6, it's speedstep.
    If voltage fluctuates under load, it's vdroop.
    a shitty, failing power supply could also cause voltage fluctuations btw.

    CPU VID is simply what Intel rated the CPU to run at stock. The benefit of having a lower one is that you get more headroom in increasing the voltage when you overclock.
     
  11. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Yeah stick with the BIOS reading for voltages. CPUz is wrong or off most of the time.
     
  12. GooeyGus

    GooeyGus I has Laz0rz.

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Marysville, WA
    I have all the speedstep stuff turned off, so I know it isn't that.

    Is there a more reliable program for voltages? Maybe the Gigabyte "easytune"? With easy tune it more or less says the same thing (the reading is a tiny bit higher, but I think it is just rounding because the decimal place doesn't go out as far)
     
  13. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    yeah, I would trust the gigabyte software more than cpu-z when it comes to voltages
     
  14. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Motherboard monitoring software gets their info through the same place where the BIOS gets its info. This is why the margin of error is less compared to third party monitoring software like CPU-Z, Speedfan, etc which may not be compatible to the mobo.

    The chip that monitors the voltage in the motherboard isn't 100% accurate either. The most accurate way to measure voltage is to use a digital multimeter.
     

Share This Page