Q6600 Overclock thread

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Chris, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    post your specs and some screens of your OCed Q6600's

    Ive gotten my B3 Q6600 up to 3150, but turns out it wasnt stable, I think it might have been the RAM.

    Ive got

    B3 Q6600
    ZeroTherm BTF90 with AS5
    Gigabyte P35C-DS3R
    4x1GB G.Skill DDR2-800

    temps hover in the 55-58C range under 100% load with [email protected]

    I havent messed with voltages yet, but just under 3.0 seems to be the most Ive been able to get out of my setup without adjusting voltages, I think my RAM is whats holding me back, maybe I should have went for the DDR2-1066 :hs: The thing is though its rated for 1.8 - 2.0 V and Ive seen posting other places of people taking it to more than that. The board is supposed to put out 1.8v but even without touching voltages, if I run the bus speed up and check in the PC health status in the BIOS it shows the DDR voltages as FAIL when all the others are OK. And it seems like its unstable when that is the case, does that mean I need to give it some more juice? Also should I adjust the timings?

    Heres mine at 2.7
    http://www.pittspeed.com/uploaded/2.70.JPG (linked cause its not resized)
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2007
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Save this space for me for oc results.

    build pics here:
    http://forums.offtopic.com/showthread.php?p=83772041#post83772041


    Specs:

    Build # 1
    CPU: Intel Quad Q6600 G0, FPO/Batch # L724A760, Week 07/27/07
    Mobo: Abit IP35 Pro (Bios v11)
    Cooling: Thermalight Ultra-120 Extreme + Scythe S-Flex SFF21F
    RAM: 4x 1GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-1066 (PC2-8500)
    Power Supply: Corsair HX620 PSU
    Graphics Card: XFX 8800GTS
    Case: Lian-Li A16

    @ 3.0GHz (stock voltages except DDR2 which is 2.2V required by Crucial)
    http://home.comcast.net/~genzod/30GHZa.jpg

    @ 3.2GHz
    http://home.comcast.net/~genzod/32GHZa.jpg

    @ 3.4GHz
    http://home.comcast.net/~genzod/34GHZa.jpg

    ********************************************************************************************

    Build # 2
    CPU: Intel Quad Q6600 G0, FPO/Batch # L723A890, Week 08/03/07
    Mobo: * Asus Blitz Formula or X38???
    Cooling: Swiftech H20-220 Apex Water Cooling Kit
    RAM: * DDR2 or DDR3???
    Power Supply: * PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad???
    Graphics Card: * Nvidia 9800 Series???
    Case: Lian-Li PC-V1000 Plus II
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2007
  3. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    bastard, I wanted a G0 but NewEgg sent me a B3 even though I ordered August 11th

    :wtc:

    Should I send it back? :noes:
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2007
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I got one from Tankguys, the other one from Clubit.

    Most people are just getting the G0s and are still figuring out which batch has the best chips.
    On the ones I've seen,... some performed much better, but some are just the same as B3.

    Guys at Anadtech used a L720BXXX batch and it only performed slightly better than the B3.
    http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/intel/showdoc.aspx?i=3066&p=1

    Here's a thread that I'm monitoring at overclock.net
    http://www.overclock.net/intel-cpus/217958-q6600-b3-g0-week-batch-number.html
     
  5. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    I'm sitting at about 2.9 right now, still bumping it up slowly. Temps are sitting around 52-58c while folding with my thermalright ultra 120 and a cheapie 120mm fan. I've been thinking of swapping out the cpu fan for one that moves a bit more air, but don't know how much of a difference it will make, it's more the ambient room temp that's hurting me right now.
     
  6. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    B3?
     
  7. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    nope, G0.
     
  8. Tom93R1

    Tom93R1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    I couldn't even get 3 GHz on my B3, it loaded windows and was good about a minute before it died hard, I ended up having to reload windows. CPU temp was 59C (stock cooling 100% load with ClimatePredictor) according to my software temp monitoring program. I havent tried anything lower yet, but I blame my failure on the crappy ECS MB I have. I will try again once I get something half way decent.
     
  9. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    either the board or the ram. What kind of ram do you have?
     
  10. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 6 of those fans. I like em:)
     
  11. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    looks like you're off to a good start.

    How much air does that fan move?
     
  12. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Claimed to push 64CFM @ under 30dBA.

    The ones I got are fairly quiet considering the air they push. Newegg has a good multi-purchase discount on them (Normally $20 each + $5 shipping). I ordered 6 of them at $11.49 each and $10 to ship them all.
     
  13. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    $11.49 each if you buy 6+ @ newegg. :hsd:

    [​IMG]
     
  14. JaJae

    JaJae New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, they keep my stacker 832 happy.
     
  15. Tom93R1

    Tom93R1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Corsair XMS2 Extreme Performance DDR2, it should be 800MHz. I would hope its suitable but maybe I should have picked up 1066.
     
  16. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Im thinking about getting some pf this RAM to replace the crappy G.Skills Ive got that keeps coming up with errors in Memtest and wont OC much past 800mhz, which means I cant get the proc much past 3.0

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductReview.aspx?Item=N82E16820220144

    From the reviews it would seem like I should be in much better shape with the Patriot
     
  17. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
  18. Arc

    Arc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UF/SRQ
    I will be coming back with my results. I just recieved my Q6600.
    Setup:
    Q6600 B3
    EVGA 680i SLi
    4GB G.Skill....hope this works out better than yours.

    I will be running watercooled though so I don't really know how I will do compared to aircooled. This is my first WC rig and first real attempt to OC.

    For the Watercooling parts
    Dual 120mm Radiator
    DangerDen TDX775
     
  19. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    I decided to bring mine down to 3.0, thats what I told myself that was all I wanted to do before I bought it, because [email protected] doesnt seem to compute any faster over 3.0 (about 9 mins per %)

    Ill continue to play with it, and maybe when DDR3 memory gets cheaper Ill get back into it hardcore.
     
  20. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    Assuming you've left the multiplier at 9, and you're running the memory at 1:1 ratio with the FSB, your RAM won't even be running at DDR2-800 speeds until the CPU is at 3.6GHz.
     
  21. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    On my mobo, the lowest it will let you turn the ram ratio to is 2 :o
     
  22. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    2 is probably the 1:1 setting for FSB:RAM since the ram is DDR.
     
  23. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    what makes the arctic cooling stuff better than AS5?
     
  24. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    1-2 deg lower coimpared to AS5. This is first hand experience.
    Very easy to apply. No need to spread.

    On benchmarks and expert reviews,... same thing.
    Arctic Cooling MX-2 > Akasa Pro Grade > Shin-Etsu MicroSi > Arctic Cooling MX-1 > Arctic Silver 5.

    The MX-2 and Akasa are new though so they are expected to perform better.
     
  25. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Yeah, that sounds pretty much exactly like mine
     

Share This Page