Pwnage

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mad_vtak, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. mad_vtak

    mad_vtak Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memfrica
    Its officially released

    http://www.iphone-dev.org/

    For all you haxors out there, use it!

    Tell me how it goes, i have yet to unlock my iphone
     
  2. LOLZILLA

    LOLZILLA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    97,923
    Likes Received:
    0
    So why do I want this?
     
  3. mad_vtak

    mad_vtak Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memfrica
    if you want the 2.0 beta release

    all im gonna use it for is the real push mail
     
  4. MaK10

    MaK10 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    not gonna use it until the new firmware comes out for real as I refuse to use the beta. and my hacked 1.1.4 works just fine.
     
  5. mad_vtak

    mad_vtak Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memfrica
    Why wont you try a beta?
     
  6. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    Why don't you try it? I'm happy with my jailbroken 1.1.4 for now.
     
  7. mad_vtak

    mad_vtak Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memfrica
    Yea im gonna try it out when i get home later.
     
  8. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i don't agree with you too often, but this is one of those times we're on the same page...
     
  9. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    :rofl:

    :werd:
     
  10. gui3

    gui3 all the dude ever wanted was his rug back

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    2
    am i correct that the draw of this is that you can run pre-hacked firmware?

    i don't see a reason to try it when my jailbroken phone works now
     
  11. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i would still be using 1.1.1 if i didnt want to move my icons around without customize :dunno:

    also, the new customize version needs to come out soon.
     
  12. MaK10

    MaK10 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    you can fuck around with customize and get it to work on 1.1.4, i set it up on my brothers.
     
  13. nsxrebel

    nsxrebel New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,272
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got customize running on 1.1.4 too. It's a process but it works.
     
  14. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    it's like 30 seconds worth of work to get it running...
     
  15. Deepsix

    Deepsix OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    19,537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    i'm aware, but he said there are big plans for 2.0 so thats what im looking forward to
     
  16. artistry727

    artistry727 OT ftw

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pa
    my jailbroken 1.1.2 is fine for me
     
  17. Morpheus647

    Morpheus647 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, just download the tweak for installing 1.1.3 apps on 1.1.4 install customize, ???, profit
     
  18. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    You don't even need to tweak Customize to run on 1.1.4 anymore. I just upgraded to the newest version and I didn't have to go in and change the version file to 1.1.3 to install or run it.
     

Share This Page