psu tester shows no -5v... dead?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by TigreTek, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    is it a standalone tester, just try a different psu to make sure it's not the probe on the tester, but if it's a software one, then I don't think I'd trust it.

    How old is the psu?
     
  3. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    standalone tester.

    psu is all of 1 day old.
     
  4. upparoom

    upparoom OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    94,036
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Houston
    some stand alone testers dont show a -5 if you have a 4 prong connector going to the motherboard

    its probably just fine.
     
  5. upparoom

    upparoom OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    94,036
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Houston
    Just saw the motherboard youre using

    4 prong CPU Power connector

    nothing to worry about, youre fine
     
  6. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    given that it won't start short of a 2 second spin of the fans...

    dead mobo?
     
  7. upparoom

    upparoom OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    94,036
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Houston
    not neccesarily

    pull out all accesories, RAM, unplug hard drives, take out all PCI cards, etc..

    if youre still not getting anything, pull out the CPU.

    if you STILL dont get any life out of it, try resetting the CMOS.

    otherwise, dead mobo
     
  8. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    danke
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    I had that happen on two builds I did for my daughters.

    Neither one would do more than a 2 second fan spin.

    I checked a million things, and it wound up being stupid easy.

    Out of frustration, I started poking the power button on one repeatedly,
    and finally I just held it in. And the computer started.

    It worked that way on both computers. Poke the button repeatedly, and hold.
    After that, they ran fine.

    My theory is that maybe a big batch of power-on buttons got made
    that need a little bit of coaxing to work.

    edit* this could also be a chip on the motherboard side of the issue.




    .
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  10. Kelex

    Kelex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you checked for grounding issues?
    take out eveyrthing
    setup mobo outside the case, put it on top of an anti-static surface or cardboard box
    reset cmos
    then hook up cpu, cooler, ram, graphics card, and power supply only
    see if the board will post
     
  11. TigreTek

    TigreTek omega member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2001
    Messages:
    26,927
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wirelessly posted via wap.offtopic.com (w810i: SonyEricssonW810i/R4EA Browser/NetFront/3.3 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 UP.Link/6.3.0.0.0)

    Seems to be working now. Hesitates sometimes if the case fan is plugged directly to motherboard but at least it's coming up now.
     

Share This Page