ps3 owners who swapped out drives...

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by beans, Jun 14, 2009.

  1. beans

    beans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    619
    what is the speed of the oem one? 5400 or 7200rpm? would upgrading to a 7200rpm harddrive cause heat issues?
     
  2. Fareo

    Fareo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    8,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    http://www.fistfullofpotions.com/
    5400, i was told not to go with 7200 becasue the ps3 is setup for 5400

    use 7200 at your own risk
     
  3. beans

    beans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    619
    gracias
     
  4. deviant

    deviant rest your trigger on my finger

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    32,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    a town near you
    7200 works, but 5400 is strongly suggested
     
  5. beans

    beans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    619
    how large of a partition does linux need if i were to install it on the drive?
     
  6. deviant

    deviant rest your trigger on my finger

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    32,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    a town near you
  7. beans

    beans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    619
    ytmnd
     
  8. Elusid

    Elusid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
  9. Fareo

    Fareo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    8,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    http://www.fistfullofpotions.com/
    sad..

    i got my 320gb off newegg about a year ago and it was $99.. fuckin technology :o
     
  10. Chanandler Bong

    Chanandler Bong OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    47,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    /thread
     
  11. D_Nice

    D_Nice Super-Moderator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    103,613
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    houston
    I've never actually looked into this and pardon the lazy not searching any further, but what exactly goes into getting the oem OS and such back onto the system after dropping in a larger drive?
     
  12. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    You throw in a larger hard drive, the system see's that it was not formatted by the ps3. It asks you if you would like to format the new drive. it also asks you if you would like to allocate 10.7GB for a 2nd OS. you click the option you want and it formats and is done. All of the standard PS3 OS stuff is installed on the bios motherboard or something cause it is all reinstalled automatically.

    All you need to do is use a USB Thumb drive or if you have the card reader. go though your save game folder, save all your games to the removable media, swap drives and reinstall all saved games. fastest and easiest way to do it. But then I could handle re downloading everything off PSN and reinstalling all my games.

    I even started messing with Unbuntu but I fucked it up... lol

    [​IMG]

    I had it working but when I was trying to edit the kboot to set the resolution to 720p i fucked it up and get this all the time now...

    [​IMG]

    I think I am just gonna start over again. format the partition and reinstall

    ohh and I got a 320gb off newegg for $60
     
  13. D_Nice

    D_Nice Super-Moderator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    103,613
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    houston
    wow that's super fucking easy.


    I have a 20gb and was recently starting to worry about storage size, as I download demos and stuff. I may just have to grab a drive soon
     
  14. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA

    What he said, but the larger the cache is what you want to look at.

    I got a 320gb 5400rps with a 8mb Cache it was only $60. they dont sell it anymore but this is what it is http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822145227
     
  15. JasonKnight

    JasonKnight OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6,710
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Reading, PA
    and I thought I was bad when I hit my 40g cap in like 5 months :-/ haha

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136123
     
  16. Elusid

    Elusid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    Yeah they actually tell you how to do it in the manual actually which is really nice, that they actually support it. I just got a 360 and the two things that really bother me about it is that you can't go to any store and get a power cable or a new hard drive (like the PS3). Both need to be specifically built for the 360 =/

    But yeah, replacing the hard drive literally takes a screwdriver, a new hard drive, and 5 minutes. Take out the HDD cadge, take out the old HDD, put in the new HDD, put the HDD cadge back in, click the format option, done.
     
  17. D_Nice

    D_Nice Super-Moderator Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    103,613
    Likes Received:
    99
    Location:
    houston
    too bad it doesn't use a full sized HD, rather than a 2.5 laptop. You could get some dirt cheap deals if that was the case :o
     
  18. Elusid

    Elusid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    you can find adapters to make the SATA and power plug on the side of the PS3 so that you can do exactly that. Only problem is that the drive will be external and just sitting there but if you don't move your PS3 that often it wouldn't be a problem. 2TB PS3 haha. I'm just waiting till they have 1TB 2.5" drives before I upgrade again.
     

Share This Page