ps3 issues (self-removed from infamous thread)

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by s34s0ns, May 30, 2009.

  1. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Mother fucker.


    My ps3 reset and it won't let me use my save file, it says, "the saved game could not be loaded because it was created by another user."

    I'm pissed.

    and wtf, I have it on HDMI settings for 1080p and it looks like SHIT now.


    ...my LBP save works, but I won't be able to gain trophy's with it unless I start over.


    Is there anyway around this? I'm about to nerdrage.


    (why the hell isn't my shit displaying in 1080p even though I have it selected? it looks like 480)
     
  2. EscapingJail

    EscapingJail Playing To Win

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE OFFTOPIC GOLD™
    Do you have the 720p box checkmarked?

    Alot of PS3 games dont support 1080p
     
  3. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,921
    Likes Received:
    3
    for resolution, turn of the ps3 by the switch in back, make sure everything is connected properly, turn switch to on, hold down power button on front until ps3 turns on. this should autoconfigure the resolution and override anything you have set.

    no idea about the rest though. shit sucks :rofl:
     
  4. theteam

    theteam New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ca
    you made a new psn id?
     
  5. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    No, but it automaticaly made new usernames with a * in front of my old ones.
     
  6. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I've done that, and it says that it's all set at the highest / correct settings, but once I load the game it looks like shit compared to how it should / what it looked like before.
     
  7. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,921
    Likes Received:
    3
    time to call sony then man :dunno:
     
  8. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    at least it I can say I owned it over a week :sadwavey: got it last thursday.
     
  9. EscapingJail

    EscapingJail Playing To Win

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE OFFTOPIC GOLD™
    SOME GAMES CAN ONLY OUTPUT THEIR MAX RESOLUTION.

    So if a game can only output 480i 480p and 720p

    and your options to check are only 480p 720p 1080i and 1080p

    and the only option you have checked is 1080p then the game will automatically default to 480i

    So check if your settings are correct
     
  10. EscapingJail

    EscapingJail Playing To Win

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18,220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE OFFTOPIC GOLD™
    it's very unlike the 360 which has an upscaler chip that can display any game at any resolution up to 1080p
     
  11. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I'm full of fail today, can't even find their customer service phone # all I see is an e-mail form.
     
  12. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Got it, thanks for clearing that one up.
     
  13. Fareo

    Fareo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    8,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    http://www.fistfullofpotions.com/
    does infamous have cashe? i know it installs something before the game starts maybe delete that from the game date folder (NOT SAVE DATA) and reinstall it?

    however you might need to backup ur save on a thumb drive and delete it aswelll so the game knows to install the data?

    :dunno:
     
  14. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I'll try that.

    I tried copying the data to another user then transfered it back, but it's still protected and won't let me use it.
     
  15. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    You haven't upgraded your harddrive lately have you?
     
  16. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    nope
     
  17. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind, sounds like you just got it. It sounds like something got corrupted.

    You could try copying all of your info to a USB drive and then doing a system restore on your PS3. I doubt it will work but it's worth a shot.
     
  18. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    whatever, i'll just trade infamous back, got through the first island again and i'm over it...

    I'm just mad about LBP, my girlfriend and I worked hard to get a bunch of stuff, oh well.
     
  19. Matt Hood

    Matt Hood New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    13,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    you're going to trade a game because you lost your game save?
     
  20. Barkode

    Barkode Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    15,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Wow bro calm down. :rofl:

    I've never heard of anything like this but you can search official/other forums for info.
     
  21. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I checked into it and sony says no luck.

    ...oh well, I grabbed Killzone 2.
     
  22. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it was a problem with the game, not with your console? That's weird.
     
  23. XaPU!M

    XaPU!M Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    18,807
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario
    This EXACT happened to someone on another board (it's caused by turning the system off while it's trying to load something).

    It was fixed by:
    :dunno:
     
  24. s34s0ns

    s34s0ns OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8,031
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bay Area
    Hmm, I'll look into that... although I've tried doing it while logged into my psn and it still didn't work.

    I'll have to fish around some more.
     
  25. Its H

    Its H New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Did you ever get this fixed?
     

Share This Page