ps3 crew v. no HDMI for home

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by TysonLee, Feb 10, 2010.

  1. TysonLee

    TysonLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i bought a 40gig PS3 to put in the bedroom. i was trying to hook it up via HDMI but the TV wont get the signal from the ps3 for some reason so no picture or sound shows up when i switch the input to HDMI on the TV. i think it sees that the PS3 is hooked up cause the TV wont let me select an input if nothing is detected and i can select the HDMI slot i have the ps3 hooked up on. i tried resetting the ps3 video output settings and everything. i tried getting it to sync for an hour. said fuck it and hooked up the regular ps3 a/v cables and holy :ugh:. was wondering if anyone here is using component cables with their PS3. how is the picture? if i cant get the HDMI to work, then the component cables is my only other option i think. these are what time talking about

    http://www.amazon.com/PlayStation-3..._1?ie=UTF8&s=videogames&qid=1265815839&sr=8-1
     
  2. Sage Xaero

    Sage Xaero OT Addict

    Joined:
    May 3, 2001
    Messages:
    27,348
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    South Dakota
    try a new hdmi cable
     
  3. TysonLee

    TysonLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried 3 :mad:
     
  4. pbcustom98

    pbcustom98 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    at a theater near you!
    "Supports 1080i/720p resolution on LCD, Plasma or HDTV systems"

    should look fine :dunno:
     
  5. MmmmBeeeeer

    MmmmBeeeeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    9,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenwood, IN
    Did you remember to set the display/audio settings to HDMI in the PS3 settings? Dont' know if thats what you meant by resetting...
     
  6. TysonLee

    TysonLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup. if i have both the basic av cables and HDMI hooked up when i turn on the PS3 it even ask "an HDMI cable has been detected, would you like to switch the output to HDMI" or something like that and i select yes and the screen goes blank and then i change the input on the TV to HDMI and it says "no signal"
     
  7. ITR06

    ITR06 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    15,938
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    vancouver bc
    some sort of user error happening
     
  8. BeatKonducta

    BeatKonducta New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    18,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma City/Tinker AFB, OK
    exactly what i was thinking.

    what a waste of my 16,000th post :o
     
  9. MmmmBeeeeer

    MmmmBeeeeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    9,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenwood, IN
    What kind of tv? Is it 1080p or 720p?
     
  10. asdfbunk

    asdfbunk A Member OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29,812
    Likes Received:
    8
    TV may have more than one HDMI slot, try them all?
     
  11. TysonLee

    TysonLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    sammy plasma 720p. decided against 1080p cause this was bedroom TV :o

    yup. all three slots
     
  12. MmmmBeeeeer

    MmmmBeeeeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    9,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenwood, IN
    Did you try it on your other TV?

    Maybe you have to uncheck 1080p from the resolution list?
     
  13. freshie

    freshie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royersford, PA
    try resetting the video settings

     
  14. georgexi

    georgexi o.O OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    5,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    uncheck 1080p if your tv doesn't support it
     
  15. FunkyMunniez

    FunkyMunniez Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    17,919
    Likes Received:
    2
    plug in playstation to tv.
    turn off playstation.
    turn on playstation via power button on front and hold it until picutre appears.
     
  16. Frank White

    Frank White Through thick and thin... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,847
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Dirty Jerz
    ive had 1080p checked before and my tv is 720 and ive never had this problem :dunno:
     
  17. Mugatu

    Mugatu Ask me about market research. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    245,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have the latest firmware? I know early firmwares had problems with 720p/1080i TVs.

    Also, could have a bad PS3. My friend's 60GB console's HDMI connector died.
     
  18. TysonLee

    TysonLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    did that already

    will try

    did that already

    i will check if it has the latest firmware after i get off work today. i also thought that the HDMI port was bad on the ps3 but the TV detects that there is something plugged in whenever i plug the PS3 in via HDMI. just doesnt get a signal
     
  19. A Juggalo

    A Juggalo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NC beatch
    buy a 360 :donno:













































    troll:o
     
  20. TysonLee

    TysonLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    apparently we havent met. hi im tysonlee and im a 360 fanboy. i have 4 of them :o
     
  21. A Juggalo

    A Juggalo Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NC beatch
    :mamoru::wavey:
     
  22. BLKDVLGSX

    BLKDVLGSX OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Messages:
    40,428
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Buford, GA
    some older sammy's don't recognize a HDMI 1.3 cable, i ran into this problem at a friends house
     
  23. TysonLee

    TysonLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18,500
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can i tell if my HDMI cables are 1.3? are most of the 1.3? and i just bought this TV brand new last week so i dont know if its an "older" one.

    and back to my original question, anyone using the 5 plug component cables? this is a 720p TV so id imagine games and blu-ray would look decent on the component cables no?
     
  24. Frank White

    Frank White Through thick and thin... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,847
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Dirty Jerz
    i would think it would look fine, in theory
     
  25. Barkode

    Barkode Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    15,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    If your TV does not have HDCP, it will never work. If its old this is probably the problem.
     

Share This Page