A&P PROS - Can you post your workflow for pictures?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Unknown User, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. Unknown User

    Unknown User New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    10,616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In Your Mind
    I think this would be a great addition to the forum here. Please post your workflow with screenshots on the computer stuff, if possible. Also, if you have a list of equipment/settings used, that'd be a bonus!

    Hoping this will help the rest of us get better as a group.

    Thanks!
     
  2. HighTachPres

    HighTachPres New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    11,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    do you have a 246 page book to log down my description? :p
     
  3. isaac86hatch

    isaac86hatch This thread sucks

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Shoot
    Shoot RAW
    Sort
    Import via card reader to desktop
    Sort and delete for two days in Bridge, roughly three passes
    Back up all keepers onto two different external drives
    Editing
    Open in Adobe Camera RAW to make initial edits
    Open in Photoshop and make finishing edits
    (Create macro that saves both a 300DPI file in one folder and a web-sized photo in another folder + close without saving)
    Rinse
    Repeat
    ???
    Profit
     
  4. TheManLouisianaFace

    TheManLouisianaFace and decide!

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shoot using ken rockwell's jpg settings --> Topaz
     
  5. Bukka

    Bukka Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    Topaz = sex.....











    I feel like i have aids now from saying that ​
     
  6. nainline6ftw

    nainline6ftw Winter is coming

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12,298
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's almost exactly what I do minus bridge, I just look at the images in windows explorer and open the ones I want.

    Also, I tend to save my RAW adjustments so I can quickly apply them to other photos from the same set then tweak them as needed.

    It's also fun to apply random saved RAW settings to pictures you're editing just to see what they look like :o
     
  7. isaac86hatch

    isaac86hatch This thread sucks

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yeah, I always open a few shots from one shoot to find a good general setting then save the defaults so they update in Bridge. I'm always amazed that more people do not use the automated and batch functions in Bridge + ACR. :dunno:
     
  8. percent

    percent deluded

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12,371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Desert West
    At my old company, the pro photographer:

    1. Shot til card filled up
    2. Handed card to runner
    3. Fucked bitches
     
  9. isaac86hatch

    isaac86hatch This thread sucks

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Shit, I forgot to add that.
     
  10. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't consider myself a pro by any means, but my process is almost exactly the same as our work's photographer:

    --Download all images into specific folder on HDD
    --Drag entire photo into Lightroom
    --Make all necessary edits in Lightroom
    --Edit in Photoshop as necessary
    --Export 1 pass for full resolution JPEGS
    --Export 1 pass for large format JPEGS
    --Export 1 pass for small/web format JPEGS
    --Backup all photos to external/server drive

    After a while, we archive the original RAW files + JPEGS as needed.
     

Share This Page