WEB Project Site

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Coaxsist, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    First off, I now the sites wack in FX, I'm gonna work on it.

    Secondly, in IE the menu on the left disappears when I hover over a link in the body such as "Buy Here", but not in the gray footer section below. Any ideas?

    Thirdly, anything quick off the top of your head, or a link to copyright, reserved, trademarks; all that type of shit, would be awesome. I'm just trying not to get sued. :o

    And if you feel so inclined, note anything that you'd change. Feedback is godly.

    Thanks guys! :wavey:

    edit: I'll post css if you need it.

    http://www.ksncraigs.com/index.html
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  2. SmugZombie

    SmugZombie OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Wheres the link?
     
  3. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. SmugZombie

    SmugZombie OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Your edit2: link

    doesnt work.

    Edit: the one that is your full name
     
  5. brds

    brds OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    17,642
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Shouldn't the items go to the right of the navi bar instead of below it?
     
  6. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't coded for FX yet. That is what your using right? :noes:
     
  7. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should work now eh?
     
  8. brds

    brds OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    17,642
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Atlanta
    FX?

    You mean FF for Fire Fox?

    Yes, i'm using FF
     
  9. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess yea, but I read somewhere on here actually that Firefox is abbreviated FX. Little things aside though, any idea whats going on?
     
  10. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    NVM, got it.

    brds: It should look aight in Firefox now. Care to check it out in about an hour and lemme know?
     
  11. brds

    brds OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    17,642
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Atlanta
    still messed up at 12:21 est...

    should be a simple

    Code:
    <div style="float:left; width:20%;">
            Navigation information goes here
        </div>
        
        <div style="float:right; width:75%;">
            CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT CONTENT 
        </div>
    
    Might have to play around with it, but that should just about do it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  12. brds

    brds OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    17,642
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Atlanta
    and if you use php and $_GET variables, you'd also have much easier of a time.

    Shit, for $20 bucks i'll make the page.
     
  13. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your lasts two posts are spot on. I did end up using float and width declarations. And I'm thinking of putting the nav section into a php include and just calling that in each page. Is that what $_GET is?
     
  14. r3joe

    r3joe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, you'll be including the page based off which $_GET variable is being set.

    However, people can get really creative with that implementation, so the best thing to do is create an array of all your pages, then check to see if the GET variable is in the array. Purely for security purposes.

    Code:
    $vars = array('page1', 'page2', 'page3');
    if (in_array($_GET['var'], $vars) {
      include($_GET['var'].".php");
    }
    
     
  15. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know that much php yet, but that looks like it would make sense. :dunno: It's just like pointing the browsers "finger" at which file to include out of the $vars array, right?
     
  16. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't need that much security. But thanks. Should be useful further on down the road.
     
  17. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody care to answer another question about php includes?
     
  18. SmugZombie

    SmugZombie OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Purgatory
    shoot
     
  19. Coaxsist

    Coaxsist Re-create... Innovate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,032
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's long and multi-tiered, haha:

    How do you start out a php file (nav.inc.php5) that will be the navigation for a site?

    Something like this?:
    Code:
    "nav.inc.php5"
    <?php
    
    $page
    ('
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>
    <link rel ... ... ... />
    </head>
    
    <body>
        <div>
            more divs and navigation links and such
        </div>
    </body>
    </html>
    ')
    
    ?>
    
    I'd rather not create individual pages for several includes that I'm planning to use though. So... Is it possible to just put code without any tags besides <divs> and tags inside those in an include file?

    Like this:
    Code:
    "nav.inc.php5"
    <?php
    //Site Navigation
    
    <div id="nav">
        <ul class="navList">
            <li>...</li>
            <li>...</li>
            <li>...</li>
        </ul>
    </div>
    
    ?>
    
    And then just:
    Code:
    <?php @include ('nav.inc.php5') ?>
    
    where I wan't the nav?

    Thanks a lot, I really appreciate this. :x:
     

Share This Page