processor temps

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by borborygmus, Nov 18, 2005.

  1. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    What kind of temperature range should my processor run between?

    In the bios it is telling me like 30 or 32 C and my speedfan is saying like 40 C

    proc is 3100+ venice core running at 2.25gHz
     
  2. monolith

    monolith My soul grows ever weary and the end is ever near. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    32,560
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Southern California
    A ten degree celsius range is quite extreme, but in my experience I would listen to the BIOS temps over a software reading.
     
  3. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    I know, that is why I am like WTFtemp

    so what is a good temp?
     
  4. monolith

    monolith My soul grows ever weary and the end is ever near. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    32,560
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Southern California
    I have a 3500+ and it idles around 32C and under heavy load it gets to around 39C. The critical tempertures of AMD 64's is around 60C so you really don't have anything to worry about.
     
  5. G-n-P

    G-n-P New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tulsa
    mine is a 3700+ sd and it stays in the 30-32 range when I am just fucking around on the internet. Under heavy load it will run up to about 42
     
  6. G-n-P

    G-n-P New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tulsa
    where is the temp sensor and thermal tape that the fan takes its reading from?
     
  7. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    I don't know, but the 40* temp is just retarded, it never changes. I found the actual one that is the temp for the proc and have been testing it. When playing Civ4 it will run up to about 42 or 43* is that still ok, idling it is around 32.
     
  8. AeroSquid

    AeroSquid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
    what mobo do you have? you may need to update your bios or switch to a different sensor. download the correct config file for your mobo from speedfan.
     
  9. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    I have a shitty ECS mobo :o

    I am probably going to order an EPoX this weekend, depending on how much I get paid today
     

Share This Page