processor question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BeanesCivic, Jan 2, 2003.

  1. BeanesCivic

    BeanesCivic My Gerbil is faster than yours!!

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pina Colada Bourg
    I've never ran into this problem.
    my friend has a compaq that came with a 1.2 ghrz processor, im guessing its an MP.
    he upgraded it to a 2200+ XP, but when he installed it, its only rating it as 1.3 instead of 1.8.
    my guess is that its either the processor or the motherboard.
    i think its the motherboard not being able to push that much.

    any ideas?
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I would guess that the Bios just doesn't recognize it since it was designed for what was originally in there. There's a reason why we buy parts instead of systems and this is why - his MB manual should tell him exactly what he needs to do to make a 1.8 work.
     
  3. BeanesCivic

    BeanesCivic My Gerbil is faster than yours!!

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pina Colada Bourg
    you think if he flashed the bios if it might accept it?
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Can't hurt
     
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,617
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Before you flash the BIOS check the readme that comes with the new bios. In it should be all the things that the new BIOS supprts. If it says something about supporting new processors than go for it.
     
  6. Scuba

    Scuba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    is the voltage high enough?
     
  7. Dommi

    Dommi Guest

    nope nope nope. probably not a bios problem
    take out your calculator
    1300/100 == 13
    that is your clock multiplier 100 is your fsb
    13 * 133 == 1729 (soud about right?)
    if it is the mp then it runs at 100 mhz fsb

    check motherboard support for 133 mhz fsb
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Hence, the reason for me suggesting looking at the manual before anything. But flashing a BIOS can't hurt. And since support for 133 FSB can be found in BIOS settings...
     

Share This Page