Processor question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jefferson, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. Jefferson

    Jefferson Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    British Columbia
    buying a new comp for christmas which processor would you recommend

    intel core 2 duo 6300

    AMD athlon 64 x2 4200 x2
     
  2. ady

    ady New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,959
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    core 2 duo
     
  3. Jefferson

    Jefferson Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    British Columbia
    the amd has more mhz would i notice the difference or is the intel more reliable
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The Intel outperforms the AMD across the board.
     
  5. splanky

    splanky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Intel, hands down
     
  7. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sad but true, I'm afraid. Being an AMD fanboy, I'm not sure I really care myself, but if you're a disloyal opportunistic bastard, the Core 2 Duo is the better way to go. For now, anyway.
     
  8. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,499
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Save up for the E6600 Core 2 Duo if you can since it has double the L2 cache.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    More cache memory only matters if the computer is running a complicated loop with a lot of repetitive instructions. Other than that, either the cache isn't going to get filled to capacity, or it's going to have to ask the main RAM for the data it needs anyway.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    Deux! Hahaha, you bastid you. :rofl:


    Who knew you were an AMD fanboy?? :noes: :rofl:
     

Share This Page