Problems with a dial up connection

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Little Spunky $#!T, Apr 4, 2003.

  1. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    My friend is having some troubles connecting to the internet with her modem. I replaced it, and it works fine. Just when you try to dial, it tries to connect, and then it says something abou the connection to the remote computer failed, and the modem (or other connecting device) is out of order?

    Thanks
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Britain
    I would just check all the properties of the connection, and also phone up your ISP to make sure youre dialling the right number.
     
  3. dexedrine

    dexedrine Guest

    if you hear any line noise you can usually add zs12=0 into your init strings...also try using hyperterminal. you might just want to recreated the dialup networking connectiod or maybe even reinstalling dialup networking.
     
  4. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya when it first tries to dial, you can hear the modem click, and then nothing else. So I will try that, thanks.
     
  5. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
     
  6. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still am not getting it work work. Here is the error its giving me.

     

Share This Page