Problems logging FTP and a web-page with a client comp

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Little Spunky $#!T, Oct 9, 2003.

  1. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is a diagram to give you an idea of how my network is set up:
    [​IMG]

    On my Desktop "Client Comp" I'm unable to log onto my ftp account. Although I'm able to log onto other ftp accounts. Just my web-servers ftp doesn't log on. But on the Laptop "Client Comp" I'm able to log onto my ftp account.

    This is the error it gives me (desktop/client):
    [​IMG]

    Also on the desktop client, I'm unable to view this page "https://cp.infinology.com/psoft/servlet/psoft.hsphere.CP". Now any other webpage loads fine, its just that one. And again, it works fine on the laptop client comp :dunno:

    The only diff between the two client comps is I have a firewall running on the desktop comp. There is also a firewall running on the server computer. The TCP/IP properties on the two clients are identical.

    Yes this was posted before, but it still remains unanswered
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2003
  2. crotchfruit

    crotchfruit Guest

    maybe your desktop firewall is misconfigured?
     
  3. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes. Did you disable the firewall on the client desktop to see if you can reproduce the same issue?

    -crontab -l
     
  4. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have shutdown the firewall and tried it, still no luck :hs:
     
  5. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Is IE set to use passive FTP?
     
  6. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried it both ways, but even when I use something like WS_FTP it still doesn't connect :dunno:
     
  7. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,612
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    What kind of errors does WS FTP give? does it resolve the host? Does it start a connection?
     
  8. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the error it gives me:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,441
    Likes Received:
    12
    Can you give the ftp error? Like 405, 421, 500, or something. You can determine this if you simulate your ftp session from the command line. It may help.
     
  10. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    THis is all it says:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page