Problems installing new hdd

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by notorious_pip, Dec 15, 2003.

  1. notorious_pip

    notorious_pip Big Pip-in'

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    On teh INTRAWEB!!1
    I'm trying to install a new Samsung 160 gb hdd to my computer, but I'm having problems with the computer accepting it. When I set it as my slave, the computer starts up for a couple seconds and then it'll just straight up freeze regardless if I let it run or go into settings. I tried using the Samsung by itself as a master. When I do this, it'll recognize the hdd but only about 30 gb of it. My mobo is the Asus P4S533 and I'm running it on XP Pro. I checked the ASUS website, and it stated that the mobo should recognize hdd greater than 120 gb if my bios is version 1.005 or higher. My bios version is 1.006. Any help is appreciated. The faster the better because I'm down to only 800 mb on my current hdd. :wtc:

    Cliff's Notes: mobo is Asus P4S533 and trying to get a 60 gb and 160 gb hdd installed and running concurrently, but it just freezes.
     
  2. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    you positive the jumper settings + cables are correct?
     
  3. notorious_pip

    notorious_pip Big Pip-in'

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    On teh INTRAWEB!!1
    Yeah, both jumpers and cables were set correctly when I was trying to do slave and when I was trying to set as master. People were having the same problem with this mobo and a larger hdd on other forums too. That's why I'm asking around, because nobody seems to know what's up.
     
  4. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    didn't it come with a pci ide card?
     
  5. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo Guest

    It's cuz you keeping da black man down!!!
     
  6. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    i would just spend the little extra and get a PCI Controller Card.
     
  7. notorious_pip

    notorious_pip Big Pip-in'

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    On teh INTRAWEB!!1
    All right, I guess I'll shell out the extra cash for the PCI Controller card.
     
  8. Supadoggie

    Supadoggie I ♥ my doggah

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    32,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    it's not hta much $$ and you can probably get a card with faster ATA speed and RAID too
     
  9. notorious_pip

    notorious_pip Big Pip-in'

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    On teh INTRAWEB!!1
    This is odd: I bought and installed the controller card. The hard drive is hooked up and is detected in the hardware control panel, but doesn't show up as a drive in my computer? Is that normal?
     
  10. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    it needs to be formatted
    right-click on My Computer-> Management
    a window should pop up, click the thing that says disk management
    right-click on the unformatted drive and click format.
     
  11. notorious_pip

    notorious_pip Big Pip-in'

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    On teh INTRAWEB!!1
    All right, all done. Thanks, fellas!
     

Share This Page