A&P problems getting pics

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by spizarxxx, Jul 18, 2007.

  1. spizarxxx

    spizarxxx DSLR, GSD, DJ CREW & OT's Resident On Air Personal

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    541/Oregon
    I got all the software but it wont let me get the pics off of my camera(xti)


    I am running vista.. anyone have this problem and what was your solution?
     
  2. nicklk

    nicklk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    go in the menu of your camera
    settings
     
  3. nicklk

    nicklk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    then go to communication
     
  4. nicklk

    nicklk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    then make sure its on PC connection, not print/ptp
     
  5. nicklk

    nicklk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    23,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Then go to Best Buy tonight and get a CF card reader
     
  6. spizarxxx

    spizarxxx DSLR, GSD, DJ CREW & OT's Resident On Air Personal

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    541/Oregon
    I have a card reader but I ogt got it with something off ebay.. will it work?
     
  7. Tensai81

    Tensai81 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    20,620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beautiful South Orlaaaaaaando
    I have an xti and I just plug it into my computer, go to My Computer and pull it straight from there onto a folder :dunno:
     
  8. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    :rofl:
     
  9. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    I have a 30D and Vista and I just connect it via USB then copy them off.

    If you're only shooting .jpg you can use Picasa or Windows to extract them
     
  10. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    Ur Camera power has to be on :rofl:
     
  11. hermenegildo

    hermenegildo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. mattsb2000

    mattsb2000 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61,666
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Bernardino, CA

    :werd:
     

Share This Page