Problem with new install of XP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by quzur, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. quzur

    quzur Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2000
    Messages:
    14,387
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Chicago
    I did a clean install of a legit copy of XP Home to get rid of a crack copy of XP Pro. I deleted all partitions and reformatted. The problem now is when I restart the computer it's giving me an option to load Home or Pro. Home loads fine but if I select Pro it says there is a boot error (obviously). Is there any way I can get rid of this?
     
  2. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    right click on my computer
    choose properties
    choose advanced tab
    click settings button under startup-recovery
    to edit the options file manually click "edit"
    under [operating systems] remove the offending line

    will look something like this
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Or in the same window that 7960 mentioned, you can just select your operating system
    from the drop down arrow under "Default Operating System" >

    Then uncheck "Time to display list of operating systems". >

    Select ok, and exit out.
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Meh - the time doesn't display if there's only one option anyway.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    This brings up a question though.

    Right now, I'm running a 73gb Raptor with an os on it,
    and a 73gb Scsi drive with an os on it.

    Is there anyway that I could have them both show up like that so that
    I could select which one I want to boot from?

    Right now, I select them in boot order in the bios, but that's a pain.

    I can aslo select/deselect the scsi drive from being scanned in the adaptec utility
    at bootup, but that's just as big of a pain.
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm not sure if it matters, but that was a link on win2k.

    But I'm not wanting to boot from both at the same time.

    I'm wanting to get to a bootup screen where I would select which drive to boot from, much like you would select which os to boot from on a dual boot.

    I guess what I'm thinking would have to be at the bios level somehow.
    But is that even possible?
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You didn't read it did you... :squint:

    Yes I know it's W2K - doesn't matter - the boot loader didn't change. It looks like it's a limitation of the boot loader - no SCSI/IDE. Now if you had two IDE's or two SCSI drives, this would be easy. You could try changing the Multi(0) to Multi(1) for the next option but it sounds like it won't work.
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I would have thought that the bios could treat the pci scsi card the same way it would have treated it if it was an ide card, since they would both run off of the pci slot.

    Oh well, I'm just being a lazy fuck about it anyway, it only takes me an extra minute to get the boot order changed.
     

Share This Page