Problem with my radeon 9800xt

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Psycho, Jan 16, 2004.

  1. Psycho

    Psycho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    I just bought a radeon 9800xt 256mb and it seemed to be working fine until i recieved an 'out of gfx memory' error while playing a game. I then went into bios and saw that my agp apature size (how much memory the computer will map on the gfx card... or something like that) was set to 128mb, however it was greyed out and I couldnt change it to 256mb. I then proceded to update every driver under the sun including the VIA GART driver but to no avail. Whats confusing me is that in some benchmark programs it says i have 256mb and some 128mb so i dont know if this is a real problem or not.

    Any help would be greatly apritiated

    note: When I got the error I was playing Halo at 1600 x 1200 with 8x AA and 16x AF, could it be that I really did use up 256mb of mem?
     
  2. Skitz

    Skitz Guest

    Sell the card to me cheap!
     
  3. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    holy shit...I wish I could do that with any game :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc: :wtc:
     
  4. Psycho

    Psycho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    well, I was only testing the card and got about 20fps
     
  5. Psycho

    Psycho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  6. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    does this happen in other games or just halo??
     
  7. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    oh ya and I HIGHLY doubt it has to do with the ram on the card itself, if you ran out it would just use some kind of swap file like your O/S does...and your FPS would suffer, but you wouldn't get a out of memory error, that's related to the O/S itself
     
  8. Psycho

    Psycho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Hm, on further inspection it does seem to be just halo, but im still a little worried by the fact that some benchmark tools rekon I have a 128mb card.
     
  9. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    depending on how old they are, they might only be able to read 128 of the memory, as long as the newer benchmarks read 256, your good to go :bigthumb: :bigthumb:

    keep in mind that some of the older games will not take potential of the extra memory, thats what I was told anyways
     
  10. Psycho

    Psycho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    I think you may be right, thanks for the help
     
  11. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page