Problem with my radeon 9800xt part 2 *pics*

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Psycho, Jan 20, 2004.

  1. Psycho

    Psycho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    I posted a thread a couple of days ago (http://forums.offtopic.com/showthread.php?t=968382) with a problem I had with my radeon 9800xt but thought i had resolved it. After running a few more tests I can see that something is definitly not right.


    [​IMG]

    127mb? thats worrying.


    [​IMG]

    I think it has something to do with this setting: 'Graphics apature size'. With my old GF3 Ti-200 i could change this all the way up to 1024mb but now its unselectable, same with the 'Video memory cache mode' settings.

    Im seriously confused and kinda freaked considering how much the card cost. Any help would be awsome.

    PS: my monitor isnt yellow, just how the pic turned out :)
     
  2. Mark

    Mark Diesel Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    yea, ATI's tend to be a bitch to install. the only thing that i can tell you is to return it and get the new nvidia
     
  3. diranged

    diranged New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol...

    AGP Aperature size =! Video Card Memory

    AGP Aperature Memory is there so that if you have a sh!tty card (say, 16mb of video ram) you can pre-select memory from your system ram to act as if it were video memory. When you have a big ass video card (128mb or higher) you want to set the AGP aperature as low as possible to conserve system memory.

    Now I do not know the stats on that video card, but if it is supposed to have 128mb of ram, then it saying 127 is perfectly acceptable and normal. However, if its supposed to have 256, something is wrong -- and its NOT your AGP aperature setting.
     
  4. M4A1

    M4A1 :)

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    36,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    :rofl:
     
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Hahahahahahahaha no. :squint:
     
  6. Psycho

    Psycho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    hm, this is annoying me cause i dont know if i have a problem or if it just looks like i do. Anyway, i apriciate the help, at least i can rule out the 'Graphics apature size' now :)
     
  7. Desolate

    Desolate Kinda drifting in the abstract in terms of how I s

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    5,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    it's not something that can be fixed. it happens all the time. just like my 512mb ram shows up as 511mb and my 40gb hdd is really 37.2gb.. no big deal
     
  8. Leb_CRX

    Leb_CRX OT's resident terrorist

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2001
    Messages:
    39,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    ya that's just rounding up, but not showing up as half, as his is

    his problem is not that he has a 128mb card and it's showing up as 127, his problem is that he has a 256mb card, and it's showing up as 127mb...

    like I told you before some software packages dont pick up on the 256, they only use half, try pcmark and see what that says
     
  9. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    I'de just call ATI tech support if you've done everything you can think of.

    You might have gotten a lemon, packaged and label right but not built right. I know a lot of hardware is labeled wrong so I could see how it could go the other way around sometimes.

    i'de definitly be mad if my 9800xt only showed 128mb. that's :greddy:
     
  10. Psycho

    Psycho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    I just downloaded the latest version of SiSoft Sandra and now it says

    [​IMG]

    maybe thats what the old version of Sandra (and the other programs displaying 128mb) meant. Looks like the way the memory works on my card has confused alot of programs.

    Thanks again for the help :bigthumb:
     
  11. GOGZILLA

    GOGZILLA Double-Uranium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,760
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Plantation, FL
    yeah good lesson there on the AGP aperature size..has nothing to do with amount of memory on your card well..doesnt use memory on your card
     

Share This Page