Problem with Firefox/IE

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by freshie, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. freshie

    freshie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royersford, PA
    I don't know what happened to my computer, every other page i go on loads, but when i try to load YouTube in firefox or ie on my home pc it starts to load, the browser window says the YouTube slogan up on the top, but the progress bar just stops around 3/4's. I checked and its not on a banned site list or anything in my settings, but i can't get it to load. Any ideas?
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'd clear your cookies and temp files and see if that helps.
     
  3. freshie

    freshie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royersford, PA
    they get cleared daily by System Mechanic, along with my history etc.. PC's been acting up lately, debating doing a wipe, but i really hate doing that.
     
  4. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Spyware scan?
    Virus Scan?
    Follow those up with ScanDisk (or better still: chkdsk /f) then DiskDefrag.

    Not say this will cure the problem, but then it can't hurt either.
     
  5. freshie

    freshie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royersford, PA
    did all that, still no dice. this blows :(
     
  6. mondaynightmike

    mondaynightmike New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    117,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DEFINITELY No *Unlinked* Cock Pics
    HAve you re-installed FF?
     
  7. freshie

    freshie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    8,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royersford, PA
    no i think i will do that today. every other site loads perfectly fine. even in IE youtube doesn't load
     
  8. Deevan

    Deevan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    11,719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL USA Posts: 4
    Filled up arp table in your router affects youtube greatly. (i.e. running torrents in the background.)
     
  9. hayWIR3D

    hayWIR3D ** 40 days, 40 nights cumming to an OT near you **

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BEXAR COUNTY
    Got symantec installed on your machine? Disable it in the SERVICES tab of MSCONFIG:

    Start> Run> MSCONFIG> Services Tab> (list alphabetically) Uncheck all Symantec Apps.

    I have found that when a subscription has expired, eventually the application will put the system on lockdown unless uninstalled or disabled from the services.
     
  10. TheTermite

    TheTermite New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having some problems like this in Opera until I tweaked with some of the Java script settings.
     

Share This Page