Problem with CD burner

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by HipHopHead, Sep 9, 2003.

  1. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I have a Sony 48x but it still takes 8-10 minutes to burn even when I select to bury at 48x using Nero 6 or Roxio. It always starts fast (I hear it spinning really fast) but after a minute or two it slows way down where I can barely hear it spinning. What's the dilly?
    P4 2.4
    512 ram
    new computer

    [​IMG]

    Whats that mean? (Can only write at 16x)
     
  2. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I tried burning both from the C: and E:
    Both 7200 rpm 8MB drives.
    Any suggestions? Tried different file types too, (mp3's, vids, etc.)

    Tried different 48x CD-R's too.

    More info:
    One one ide cable is the
    D: CD-Rom (Master)
    E: CD-RW (Slave)
    and on the other
    C: 40 gig 7200 rpm (Master)
    F: 120 gig 7200 rpm (Slave)
    :dunno:
     
  3. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,446
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hmm, why does it say "simulating"?

    Do you have simulation checked off for nero? If so, the entire burn process would take ~2x the time. Once for simulating it and another to actually write it.

    But this doesn't explain it taking just as long on Roxio, unless you can simulate it there too.

    -crontab -l
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Are you running and doing other things on the computer while you burn? This can effect the time it takes to burn.

    Also - What theme/style is that? Looks cool. :bigthumb:
     
  5. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    ChaNinja visual style isn't it?

    As for the burning - did you build the computer yourself? If so, be sure you installed any chipset drivers that might have come with your motherboard. Also, you should be sure that DMA is enabled on the IDE channels.

    Right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
    Double-click System Tools in the right pane, and then double-click Device Manager.
    Double-click IDE ATA/ATAPI Controller in the right pane, and then double-click the appropriate controller.
    On the Advanced Settings tab, verify that the appropriate fields are set to use DMA if available.
     
  6. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,446
    Likes Received:
    12
    To augment, burning speeds also depend on the media. Is this old media you're using?

    Nero is able to determine the max rate at which a cdr(w) can be burned at and won't write any faster than what the cdr can handle.

    -crontab -l
     
  7. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    It was on simulate just to see what it would do. Forget about that. I usually don't have it on. I was just tinkering with it a little.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2003
  8. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Nothing. And yes that is that Ninja theme.
     
  9. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I just got it from Dell. 4600. I'll check that DMA stuff when I get home. What exactly is DMA?
     
  10. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Not old. Just got it within the last couple months.
    Plus it says the problem is with the source, not the media. :dunno:
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2003
  11. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    DMA=Direct Memory Access
    It enables your IDE device(s) to have direct access to the main memory without having to go through the CPU.
    All hard drives are able to use this, and most new burners can as well.
     
  12. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Make sure your firmware is up to date as well.. although probably not the cause of your speed issues, it could help.
     
  13. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    wow everything that i was going to say was already posted.

    so that leaves me short for answers, but then its probably one of the answers in here.

    i know my burner (40x sony) is burning at 32x cause of the crappy media i bought, and the next 50pack given to me can burn max 24x (so even longer now). unfortuantly thats a downfall of nero. u can turn it off, but then ur data could become unreliable....
     
  14. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Well if it'n not the DMA ting then I dunno. :wtc:
    I'll report back in a few hours with the results. :x:
     
  15. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    And what exactly does that do?
     
  16. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    OK, I think we're getting somewhere.

    [​IMG]
    I'm not sure if the burner is device 0 or 1 but I'm thinking it's 1 because it's on the bottom of the CDrom drive which I am assuming is 0. :o
     
  17. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    here are my options from the drop down menu.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    What's PIO and how can I change it to DMA?
     
  19. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    By looking at your screenshots, you have DMA enabled. It's set for Auto-Detect, and DMA is what the OS felt was best for the drive.

    I happen to agree. :)
     
  20. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    But on device 1 it says current transfer mode is PIO.
     
  21. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    So it does. Damn me for not paying close enough attention.

    Try switching both devices to "DMA if available" and OK, then restart OS.
     
  22. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    DMA if available was all ready selected when I first went in there. Don't want to restart right now because I am in the middle of a couple downloads. :sad2:
     
  23. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    So do you guys think that's probably what my problem is then? If it is then at least we identified the problem and just need to find a solution. :x:
     
  24. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    How do I go about updating that? What is firmware anyway?
     
  25. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I searched google and dells website and it says no firmware update available.
    The burner is a Sony CRX216E if that helps any.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2003

Share This Page