problem with boot camp

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Unforgivabl3, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. Unforgivabl3

    Unforgivabl3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
  2. Unforgivabl3

    Unforgivabl3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
  3. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    i installed boot camp with XP SP2 yesterday with no problems, also not using fat32 system but NTFS. interested in knowing the answer for the future.
     
  4. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    I think I tried to install original XP (not SP2) before and although it didn't work, I (luckly) didn't have this problem. I had to get the SP2 disk though before I could install properly.

    I'm not sure what to tell you... if it's still under warranty just play dumb and take it back to an Apple store or call customer service I guess.
     
  5. Unforgivabl3

    Unforgivabl3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    pretty sure its under warranty, just seeing if theres an easy fix before taking it to an apple store
     
  6. Unforgivabl3

    Unforgivabl3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    can't even reinstall osx, its just stuck at the white screen no matter what i do
     
  7. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    did your computer come with a set of bootable recovery cd's and not just a plain operating system install disk? if you're not worried about data loss, pop one of those in and start anew.
     
  8. Unforgivabl3

    Unforgivabl3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    i'll try that, thanks
    and i checked my warranty, it ran out :wtc:
     
  9. Unforgivabl3

    Unforgivabl3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    how do i go about doing this? i put in one of the cds and i start my computer holding down C and nothing happens :dunno:
     
  10. Unforgivabl3

    Unforgivabl3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    apparently i bought 3 year apple care but its not showing up on apple.com
    anyway, i made an appointment at the genius bar :o
     
  11. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    Do you have access to another Mac? From I read in those links someone was able to start it in target disk mode, reformat the HD and it worked.
     
  12. itwasntme

    itwasntme New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to "SLIPSTREAM" your SP1 disk with the SP2 update. At first I was like WTF?, but it turns out it is pretty easy to do. It took me about 30 minutes and I was up and running with everything A-ok.

    Google "slipstream SP2" for instructions. You need to download 2 programs (ISO buster and Nero). Just use the trial versions and delete them when you're done.

    It's confusing if you don't know what you are doing, but if you use the tutorials it's pretty easy to follow.

    Here's the link I used: http://www.helpwithwindows.com/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html
     
  13. dave_da_drummer

    dave_da_drummer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    had the same problem on my imac, mine wouldn't recognise the leopard disc or my other discs that came with the imac (when holding c and reseting)

    the apple guy on the phone was convinced it was just a software problem, but they ended up having to put in a new HD
     
  14. Unforgivabl3

    Unforgivabl3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    took it to the apple store, they're putting in a new HD and motherboard
    apparently it was a hardware problem :dunno:
     

Share This Page