Problem installing OS

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Shelk, Jul 23, 2004.

  1. Shelk

    Shelk OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    54,861
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    SO i got the last part of my comp today (HD) put it in and go to install my OS.Well when i try to install one of these 3 things happens:

    having a little problem tho. i have a burned copy of xp and when i try to install it i either get one of the 3.

    1. Some security thing and it won't let me go any further.
    2. The _ blinks in the top left corner but nothing happens.
    3. It says booting cd but the screen just goes black and nothing happens

    BTW burned copy (.cue file)

    any ideas
     
  2. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    try using a different copy of the OS
     
  3. Shelk

    Shelk OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    54,861
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    well i just looked at the file and its XP pro corperate SP1! So that means service pack 1 right? Which means you can't use it as a boot disk correct?
     
  4. JimboJones

    JimboJones Guest

    Does it have facilities to start from DOS like Windows 2000 does or do you have to have some OS installed before starting the upgrade?
    Or maybe you could create some floppy boot disks if it can do that like 2000 did.
    I'm not familiar with the options with XP since I haven't ever installed it.
    Just some ideas.
     
  5. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:

    go buy the OS... warez are bad and you are going to get busted cause you are an idiot
     
  6. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    :werd:
     
  7. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,409
    Likes Received:
    265
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    I'll use anything warez......except my OS.
     
  8. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    all my friends with the so called "corporate edition" have had some many issues with it. If you really want XP, go buy it. if want a free OS stick with 2000 pro
     
  9. Shelk

    Shelk OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    54,861
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    i gave up and settled for xp home...using the new comp now:)
     
  10. AzNpOwEr

    AzNpOwEr It's sunny out....

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York (From Taiwan)
    Same thing happened to me. Every OS worked except Windows XP Pro.:ugh:
     
  11. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    i know my license says 1 or 2 computers
     
  12. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,409
    Likes Received:
    265
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Are you sure its not 1-2 CPUs? (ie. a single or dual processor machine.)
     
  13. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    because that's how microshaft licenses their OS's.

    ...and it is 1-2 CPU's (Processors) and not 1-2 Computers.
     
  14. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    That's so they can bend you over if you want to buy a license for a multi-processor machine with more than two processors.
     

Share This Page