A&P probably a stupid Lightroom question

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by ace3, Apr 11, 2007.

  1. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    so i import a photo, but looking at it in LR, it doesn't look as good as the original photo.

    i mean, its almost like LR loaded a photo at 60% quality to make working with the photo faster. the picture looks like dookie, so its hard to realize what i'm doing to the photo.

    am i doing something wrong, or did i miss a setting somewhere?

    i can take a screenshot when i get home
     
  2. turbodude

    turbodude Just a photographer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    10,118
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yes there is a setting for Preview. Its when you first import. It asks you what settings for Thumbnail preview and such.
     
  3. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    i thought i set that to the max. :dunno:

    i'll check again
     
  4. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    keep in mind it shows the pictures before it finishes loading them. :dunno:
     
  5. TurkeyChicken

    TurkeyChicken New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    42,913
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    i noticed this too. it'll import the photo and show it in the large view fine for a split second, then it looks like it tries to auto adjust it a little, usually resulting in it being darker than it should be :dunno:
     
  6. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.1 "info"


     
  7. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    this is what i'm talking about.

    on the right is what i see in lightroom, on the left is that exact image exported (100% quality) and opened in the windows image viewer.

    In LR, under edit-preferences-file mgmt, i have the preview size set at 1680px and quality at High.

    am i doing something wrong?

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Oh you're talking about how the files look after exporting from lightroom???

    Yeah when you shoot raw it's 16bit RGB, when you resave as jpg it's 8bit so you lose some color. :(

    [​IMG]
     
  9. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    the pic on the right (in LR) isn't a RAW file, just a jpg right out of the camera.

    the pic on the left looks the same whether i export it from LR, or just open the JPG in the windows image viewer.

    see how "blotchy" the one on the right is? Anytime i load an image in LR, it looks like that. it's like the quality isn't turned up all the way or something.

    :dunno:
     
  10. turbodude

    turbodude Just a photographer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    10,118
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    hmm i dunno, i don;t really shoot jpg. that in itself could be the issue. Different color space. Check your cam settings. see if its srgb, or adobe rgb.
     
  11. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    looks like a difference in colour space or something like that.. you are going to edit the picture anyway so just adjust the colours how you want them.

    try a raw and see if its any different :dunno:

    edit: whoops before you reply, yes a raw will look very different unless you edit it.
     
  12. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    i just imported a RAW, and it still looks all blotchy. wtf.
     
  13. ace3

    ace3 mouthify my wang.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    122,632
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Omaha NebrASSka Posts: 15
    maybe i'll just uninstall & reinstall when i get back into town
     
  14. Nullius

    Nullius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    8,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maranda
    i don't have any suggestions as to how to fix the issue, but i'm 100% sure this won't work
     

Share This Page