Probably a dumb question...but i need the answer....lol

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by phr34k, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. phr34k

    phr34k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens ,Ga
    Ok.... have wireless goin at the rents,and usually it works flawlessly,but this weekend my cousin is in town photographing my sisters wedding and has her macbook too. The problem is, both of the units are trying to grab the same ip in the range on the router. I can handle the issue on a windows box,but im still a relative n00b to the inner-workings of a mac.

    Someone wanna help me out here,and please keep the flamage to a minimum as i completely realize im a dumbass...LOL
     
  2. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    I'm not near a mac right now...
    but off the top of my head try this

    go to system prefs > network

    then in the dropdown menu thingie, choose your wireless
    set the ip thing for "automatic assignment" or whatever it's called
    then press the "Renew My DHCP Lease" see if that helps...

    do it on both systems...It might not called what I said it's called, I'm paraphrasing, but looking at the screens you'll know what I'm talking about...

    see if that works out for you.

    another option directly from apple:
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106879
     
  3. Paulblo

    Paulblo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland
    why don't you let the mac take that ip and change the one on your windows machine?
     
  4. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    because there are 2 macs trying to get the same ip...he can change the windows box all he wants, but that's not fixing the problems with the macs now is it :o
     
  5. Paulblo

    Paulblo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland
    oh 2 macs whoops
     
  6. Paulblo

    Paulblo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,723
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland
    couldn't you also configure the router to give both macs static addresses and reboot the machines?
     
  7. _Trev_

    _Trev_ Ya gotta pay the troll toll... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    47,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    if the machines are assigning manual ip addresses, specifying a manual ip on the router end for a certain mac address wont do anything.
     
  8. phr34k

    phr34k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens ,Ga
    its just for the weekend ,as after then ill be the only one even using the wireless,so i dont wanna do anything too drastic
     
  9. phr34k

    phr34k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens ,Ga
    think i got it...thanks for the help guys...:)
     

Share This Page